How to fix MBR

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by aigle, Oct 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi,

    Just wonder how one can u fix MBR if he has only recovery CD rather than full XP CD( recovery CD has no option for fix mbr ofcourse).

    If I have only OEM recovery CD and I use some friend,s XP installation CD to do the job of fix mbr is it Ok ethically/ according to EULA etc-- any thoughts.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sounds interesting, never heard of it. Have you ever tried it?
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
    Hello,
    Yes I have, not on MBR though. On GRUB.
    Mrk
     
  5. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    You should be able to install the recovery console.
    After you installed that, you will be able to boot into it and do the required maintenance.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    Hi Wilbertnl

    I think the recovery CD Aigle is talking about is when that you just boot to the disk and it restores the system to factory condition. What he wants to do needs a Windows XP disk, or some other tool that writes an mbr

    Pete
     
  7. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    That is my understanding too, Peter.
    Usually when you restore from a recovery CD, you find in your system partition a folder named \i386.
    And when you launch \i386\winnt32 /cmdcons, the console will be installed.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    Gotcha. The Recovery CD that comes with my machines only restores it to exactly how the system came, so that wouldn't work. But it wouldn't need to as I also got full Windows XP CD's.
     
  9. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    And does that restored partition not contain a \i386 folder?
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    There is an I386 Folder under the drivers folder with a CAB file in it.

    The Recovery DVD I got would be the same as the system itself, as it is made just before system goes out the door. The probably don't put all that stuff on the hard drive as they also give you a full Windows XP cd.
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    i386 folder is there but nothing like winnt32 /cmdcons.
    There is an installer package winnt32 in it.
     
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    So I need to run this exe file to install recovery console. BUt i don,t understand two things.

    Use the Winnt32.exe utility with the /cmdcons option

    1- What is /cmdcons option.
    2- If it will be installed in windows start up folder, then if MBR is corrupt I can,t access recovery console either.

    Thanks.
     
  13. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Please read the url that I provided in my first reply.

    Please take the following actions:
    1. Format a floppy
    2. copy from the root of your system partition the hidden system files ntldr, ntdetect.com and boot.ini.

    After these actions you will be able to magically boot from the just created emergency floppy, give it a try!
     
  14. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    This is what I read.
    Laptop has no floppy otherwise there is option to use Windows Setup floppy disk( if I understand correctly). I know nothing here and MS help articles are way too technical for me. I think they don,t write these for ordinary users.

    Thanks.
     
  15. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ok, will have a look on it.
    BTW I have made a BartPE with fix MBR and MBR Wiz plugins.
     
  17. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Until now I never had to fix the MBR. If I ever have to fix the MBR, I would restore the MBR, using Acronis which allows me to recover the MBR separately or am I missing something ?
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Supposed to work!
     
  19. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    A discussion on XP fixmbr at the link below.

    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3975

    I know you can't use a floppy but just for general info.

    Sometimes I set my slave drive as master which has a ghost clone of C and it won't boot.

    I use a win98 boot floppy and at the A prompt type "fdisk /mbr" ,no quotes and space between fdisk(s)/

    Have read where some say this can stuff things up but has worked no probs here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.