How to create a ram disk for sandboxie

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Overkill, Aug 16, 2016.

  1. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,138
    Location:
    USA
    I have seen some members say that they use a ram disk for sandboxie's container folder, how is this done and how much ram is needed?
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    Download RamDiks from here: https://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/ (or some other RamDisk if you want). Create RamDisk, assign it a drive letter and move Sandboxie Container to that drive.
    I'm using 2GB RamDisk from my 16GB of RAM.
     
  3. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,138
    Location:
    USA
    What's the least amount of ram I can use? I only have 4gb
     
  4. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    @ Overkill, I have identical system than you [Win 7, 4 GB].
    For many years a Sandboxie user - with RAM Disk for their container folder. Also I use Ram Disk to my Maxthon cache.
    A many years ago I did the Ram Disk for that - with 250 MB.
    Never had an issue with such Ram Disk amount.
    Hoping this info will be useful to you.
    :shifty:
     
  5. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,138
    Location:
    USA
    Great!...what will happen if chrome's contents go over the amount I have the ram disk set to? Also, i'm assuming I may feel a difference in my computers responsiveness since some of my ram will be used for chrome/sbie?
     
  6. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,138
    Location:
    USA
    What's this mean?
    screenshot.5.png
     
  7. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  8. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    If you're gonna use volatile Ramdisk (it is cleaned at each shutdown/reboot) and don't wanna save it as image, you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  9. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    You will be alerted by system/software that the disk is full. When I download a file that have e.g. 5 GB, I haven't any issues - since the file goes to 'Downloads' folder that is outside container sandboxie folder.
    Don't forget that the container sandboxie folder will be deleted after exit Windows; it is good in a security view point.
    You can use Ram Disk without such issues arise at all.

    P.S.: BTW I use Dataram RAMDisk.
     
  10. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,138
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the replies, I think i'll try dataram :)
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,158
    me too i want to use ram disk for sandboxie
    seeing for browser cache i have found any gain

    it's better volatile Ramdisk for sandboxie ,isn't it?
    thanks
     
  12. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Mexico
    IF you don't need any contents within, then yes.
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,158
    thanks
    do you use sandboxie inside a ram disk to avoid hard disk/ssd degradation or to be more safe?
     
  14. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Mexico
    Both. Wear and secure data vanishing off in RAM are crucial for me.
     
Loading...