How to Clone Citrix Servers

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by NPettigrew, May 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NPettigrew

    NPettigrew Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Folks, I want to use Acronis to Clone a Server out of my current Citrix Server Farm and then use this one to add more servers over time.

    Anyone have some detail on how to do this.

    Much appreciated..

    Cheers Norm
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Norm,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Cloning Software.

    You can clone one disk in your computer to another one in the same computer. Please use the "Disk Clone" wizard to perform the operation. Please note that you will need to reboot the computer to complete cloning. If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. asperenr

    asperenr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    strange answer...

    is it possible to use acronis true image server in combination with Citrix servers ? how about the computer name, guid, etc beeing changed ? so the idea is to clone one server into multiple servers.

    let's say i have a farm with 10 Citrix servers.
    i'm creating an image of server1, is it possible to use that image on server2 ? for example with a acronis storage server ?

    or is 1 image only usable for 1 server ? like backupping a sql server and restoring that image to the same machine, in case that machine crashes ?

    thanks for the info,
    Richard.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Richard,

    Yes, you can use Acronis True Image 8.0 Server.

    You can create image of your Citrix Server Farm booting from bootable CD. The image file can be stored on CDs, on DVDs, on a local/network drive or on an external drive. Then you can restore it to another server, please note that you should purchase licenses for each servers.

    If you want to use the "Clone Disk" wizard, you should add the new hard drive and run the cloning. After that you can remove it and add to another server. Please read the FAQ on our web-site to prepare your system for migrating the data to different hardware.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.