How to browse .tib? pls

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by PsychatoR, Jun 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PsychatoR

    PsychatoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    i made a .tib files with acronis 9.1 but how could i browse it . id like to take just one folder from that tib file .. ty

    im on xp
     
  2. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Not sure if I am following you, if you want to take a folder and look at it or copy and paste it to your hard drive, I use would the "mount" function from the windows environment. TI mounts the tib file as if though you have another Hard Drive and you can explorer or even copy and paste from that "mounted drive".
    Hope this helps. I am not even sure if you have the "mount function with" 9.1 which is the workstation, I use TI home version. I am pretty sure it does though. With home I right click with the mouse on the .tib file and then in the context menu I select "mount". Try and see. Good luck!
     
  3. PsychatoR

    PsychatoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    does that ti home version could mount 9.1.tib image version too ?
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Try Right clicking any of the *.tib files and see if you have either the mount or explore option.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello PsychatoR,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that Acronis True Image 9.1 do not have "Explore" option, only "Mount". Please see chapter "Mounting an image as a virtual drive" of the respective User's Guide for details. Please notice that it's only possible to mount disk/partition images.

    You can also restore separate files/folders from archives. Please see chapter "Restoring the backup data" of the respective User's Guide for instructions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.