how to add random color to compiz fire effect ??

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by mack_guy911, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    Attached Files:

  2. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    I have them in reverse order, so look at the second pic first.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes thanks chronomatic but what i was looking is different i have colorful fire screen but dont have that same colorful fire effect in animation


    ..........what i mean is i set when i close windows..... it set to fire but its normal fire where i use to change the effect to colorful fire which i didnt see burn option in animation>effect setting

    please in above youtube video that what i mean to say
     
  4. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Have you installed the compiz fusion plugins extra ? Hope the sshots will give you an idea. :)

    Screenshot-CompizConfig Settings Manager-1.jpg

    Screenshot-CompizConfig Settings Manager.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
  5. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes i installed compiz extra strange here its starts from curve fold and limited ones only
     
  6. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Burn won't show in the effect settings (you have that open in your sshot). Try the Open/Close/Minimize tabs - there you can select Burn and edit as per my sshot.
     
  7. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    Sorry, mack_guy, I totally misunderstood what you were asking. At any rate, Ocky is right.
     
  8. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes chronomatic and Ocky you guys are right i was doing silly

    i was looking it in lamp mode (animation mode) instead of that paper plane(animation addon mode) although it was enable but i looking for effect setting in wrong place


    thanks guys very much your plane icon look make me correct thanks for pics ocky :))
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.