how to add random color to compiz fire effect ??

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by mack_guy911, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    Attached Files:

  2. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    I have them in reverse order, so look at the second pic first.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes thanks chronomatic but what i was looking is different i have colorful fire screen but dont have that same colorful fire effect in animation


    ..........what i mean is i set when i close windows..... it set to fire but its normal fire where i use to change the effect to colorful fire which i didnt see burn option in animation>effect setting

    please in above youtube video that what i mean to say
     
  4. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Have you installed the compiz fusion plugins extra ? Hope the sshots will give you an idea. :)

    Screenshot-CompizConfig Settings Manager-1.jpg

    Screenshot-CompizConfig Settings Manager.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
  5. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes i installed compiz extra strange here its starts from curve fold and limited ones only
     
  6. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Burn won't show in the effect settings (you have that open in your sshot). Try the Open/Close/Minimize tabs - there you can select Burn and edit as per my sshot.
     
  7. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    Sorry, mack_guy, I totally misunderstood what you were asking. At any rate, Ocky is right.
     
  8. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    yes chronomatic and Ocky you guys are right i was doing silly

    i was looking it in lamp mode (animation mode) instead of that paper plane(animation addon mode) although it was enable but i looking for effect setting in wrong place


    thanks guys very much your plane icon look make me correct thanks for pics ocky :))
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.