How to add incremental backups to a full backup?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Imageman, Aug 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Imageman

    Imageman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    I have a full backup completed. How do I tell Acronis to do incrementals now using the full as the base?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    In TI2009 you tell it to add to an existing archive and then select the existing archive. This is all done in the Backup Wizard, just read the screens carefully.

    In other versions it is roughly the same process. You always have to select an existing archive and proceed from there.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Check out the User Guide, it has lots of this basic info that you can find with very little effort. And much of what's in the User Guide is in the program Help. No need to make the volunteers on the forum do your work for you. Besides a fundamental understanding of the program works is generally useful to someone that wants to use it.

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/docs/
     
  4. Imageman

    Imageman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    shieber - I sent you a PM
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.