How stupid is ATI 10 (4942)?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rjensen007, Feb 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rjensen007

    rjensen007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Okay...

    I used ATI 10.0 to clone my hard drive. Everything completed successfully and the computer boots without a problem. I have several scheduled tasks (full and differential back-ups of two partitions). I went to back up the harddrive and received the error:

    "Can not find a partition with the path \local\hd_sign(8D1E8D1E)\part_sn(6C07A1E8B06C07E2)start(63)." module="1" time="1203912608"

    I believe this to be because the hard-drive serial number has changed.
    I should be able to change this by reselecting the data in the scheduled task.

    ***NOW FOR THE STUPIDITY.***

    In the task manager, I select the task and click Edit Task -- and ATI tells me it 'Cannot resolve the path to the source. You should edit this task."

    Duh - what do you think I am trying to do!!

    stupidity.jpg


    As you can tell by the tone of this message, I don't expect a positive response. I'm actually getting tired of ATI and its limitations and bugs (search my past posts).
    I just found PC BackUp by StompSoft (a program I used to use 10+ years ago with a tape system!). Good luck to those willing to stick it out with ATI.
    Is it too late to get a refund?

    Roy Jensen
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I can't speak for Acronis on their choice of error messages and the lack of allowing one to do what they suggest. However, there was a recent post with a similar error and the solution seemed to be to delete the task and recreate it.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Yes, only choice is to delete task and create a new one. The error message is frustrating because it seems to suggest that one can edit the task in this situation. Unfortunately, the tasks appear to rely onthe drive id to decide which drive to access so they can't be edited to change that access.
     
  4. rjensen007

    rjensen007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I missed the similar post.
    Yeah, I figured out that I need to recreate the task. But come-on! my son programs better than this (well, not really -- he is 8, but this is a STUPID programming error).

    Roy Jensen
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    While this particular error is rather silly, in it's way, I can assure you that some of the mistakes in ATI11 are absolutely top notch. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.