How much RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

Discussion in 'polls' started by sukarof, Sep 2, 2006.

?

How much RAM do you have on Windows XP

  1. 256 or less

    11 vote(s)
    3.4%
  2. 512

    50 vote(s)
    15.5%
  3. 1024

    115 vote(s)
    35.6%
  4. More than 1024

    147 vote(s)
    45.5%
  1. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    Aaaaah.... now ya make sense!

    I gotabit confused because with a multiprocessor Opteron setup you have individual RAM banks for each processors. So 4 CPU's = 4 banks of 4 sockets each.

    I thought maybe ya was allocating dedicated processor memory or entire banks to specific software chunks via some trick "I" didn't know about... (Outside of VM's of course)... ;)
     
  2. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    4GB PC2700 ECC & Registered (Crucial)

    of course thats just a single 1GB stick for each channel for each processor on a K8W with dual 244 Opterons
     
  3. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    2gb DDR2 ram here,
    amd dual core Turion x2
     
  4. pipester

    pipester Guest

    A 512 stick on my aging Gateway laptop.
     
  5. Hyperion

    Hyperion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    302
    2x1 GB DDR400
     
  6. Dude111

    Dude111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    212
    I only have 56 Megs of ram (Well 64 but 8 are shared with monitor)

    I would like to get more though (Sometimes things get slow when the ram is used up and the swap file is being used)

    Nice site here!!
     
  7. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    WTF? Are you using a 286 with Win 3.1?? Can you even run apps with that RAM?


    BTW, I have a gig. No use for more on my XP SP3 laptop.
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    DDR2 PC2-5300 4 gigs
     
  9. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    That sounds like a 1999 W98 box to me. I bought a computer with 95 megs in 2000 and thought that was hot. :D
     
  10. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419

    You are right, the Win 3.1 boxes I used at school had 8 or 16 megs.... And now that you mention it, I remember trying XP on a 64 Meg computer when it first came out...that was a disaster
     
  11. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    4 GB of ram on my ASUS
     
  12. Dude111

    Dude111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    212
    No im using Win98se :)

    98se is one of my favourite os's :) (Provided you have enough ram (Which i really dont considering all i do (It gets used up fast)))
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    If you haven't done so already, you can probably add another 200megs of Ram to the computer, if the computer is of the vintage I think it is. I did it to mine on my W98 box, and it was enough to do the trick. You still won't be able to buy software though. You can buy a new computer with all the required Ram for about twice what the added Ram will cost on your present set up.
     
  14. nightfox

    nightfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Sweden
    I have 2Gb on my Sony Vaio running with Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit.

    Works really smoothly:)
     
  15. Murderlove

    Murderlove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Posts:
    99
    I have 4GB. I run Windows XP Pro 32-bits, but disabled unnecessary services. Runs smooth :cool:
     
  16. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,264
    Location:
    USA
    3Gbs of DDR2 CL4 RAM. Im upgrading my laptop to 4Gbs with 2x2Gbs dual channel kits.
     
  17. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    Check the local computer shop. You might find a used stick or 2 dirt cheap. My 98 box came with 64MB, 2-32MB sticks. I picked up a used 128MB stick for $10. 98 will run very well on 160MB. 64MB can go farther than you expect, if you choose apps that don't waste it, such as security suites and most MS software. IE6 is one of the worst on 98 for wasting memory.

    Although the thread title didn't say it, the poll was for XP units.
     
  18. Dude111

    Dude111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    212
    Yes how silly of me i didnt even notice it said "XP"..

    Ah well :)
     
  19. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Current systems.

    Dell m1730 running Windows Vista Ultimate64 with 4gb ram.
    Dell 1520 running Windows XP with 3gb ram.
    Sony Vaio TZ running Windows Vista Business with 2gb ram.
    Compaq C700 running Windows Vista Basic with 1gb ram.
    Thinkpad X23 running Windows XP with 256mb ram.
     
  20. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Time to edit those options on the poll..."More than 1024" as the highest option..that's going to skyrocket now.

    Workstation at the office, 4 gigs..Vista
    Primary gaming workstation at home, 3.5 gigs, XP pro
    Primary T60p laptop, 4 gigs...Vista/openSUSE (although Vista really only uses 3 on this chipset)
    Secondary laptop, T41, 1.5 gigs, XPp/Ubuntu
    Third laptop, Sony junker, 512 megs, XPp
    4th laptop, T23, 256 megs, PFSense *nix
    Another gaming rig, 1.5 gigs, XPp
    Downstairs PC for wife, 1 gig, XPp
     
  21. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    3 Gigs here on my main rig. Most memory intensive app I would run would be free cell so the 3 gigs is definately overkill. But hey....that's what happens from watching too much Home Improvment.

    More Power!!!!!!! :D
     
  22. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    I've got 3 desktops and 1 laptop.2 desktops have 2 gigs and the other has 3 gigs.The laptop has 1 gig.I can say the 3 gigs with vista is half decent.;)
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Asus W2P, Vista Ultimate32, 2 GB Ram (average memory use between 550-850 MB, Antivirus + Browser running)
    Compaq Presario B3800, XP Home, 512 MB Ram (average memory use 300-350 MB, Antivirus + Browser running)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2008
  24. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,221
    Location:
    Slovakia
    8GB RAM, but I mostly use 1-2 GB only, never more than 4GB, so I disabled pagefile to take some advatage of it, but I still think, that it is wasted.
    Running Vista Home Premium x64, Avira Free, PrevxCSI Free, Windows Defender and Windows Firewall. Ussually 50 processes and 1,5GB RAM usage.
     
  25. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    2.5 gig.

    My dell E510 came with four 256 mb sticks. I removed two of them (slots 1 and 2) and added a pair of Corsair value select 1 gb sticks.

    I run XP primarily but occasionally Vista Ultimate just for a change of scenery. My video card is an ATI X300- very basic ! After adding the RAM, performance is smoother and faster boot-up. With prices so low, I'm tempted to add another 1 gig pair but I'm not a gamer, just internet surfing and occasional DVD backup so I'm pretty doubtful I'd see much improvement for the money.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.