How much memory is your ZA Pro using?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ratchet, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Thank You!
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    Can anyone report in?
     
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Per Task Manager, vsmon.exe is using 38,596 kb. HTH
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    vsmon = 22,756K
    zlclient = 4,340K

    ZoneAlarm version:7.0.483.000
    TrueVector version:7.0.483.000
    Driver version:7.0.483.000
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    That seems pretty typical..... but I'm sure it varies from one machine to another.
     
  6. StevieE9

    StevieE9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    139
    Wow if that's average or normal it's huge:

    Some comments removed. Stay on topic.

    ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2008
  7. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Is that XP or Vista?
     
  8. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hi there,

    ZoneAlarm Pro 8.0.59 has two processes: 1) zlclient.exe (that is related to its GUI, I believe) and 2) vsmon.exe (which is the firewall driver).

    On my laptop, with 2GB RAM, 2.20 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 120GB HD and running Windows XP Pro SP-3 (fully patched) and NOD32 v. 3.0.672 :

    zlclient.exe: 2128KB (~2MB)

    vsmon.exe: 35624KB (~36MB)

    38MB in total, but if your computer (or laptop) has more than enough RAM, I think 38MB shouldn't be a problem.


    Regards,

    Carlos
     
  9. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    vsmon = 34,600K
    zlclient = 1,600K
    Version 8.0 Pro
    But no slow down here even with my other programs running, I have Vista32bit 4GB ram. When installing it says it well get better in a few days after learning your PC. (Edit: my original 52,000k was wrong for vsmon, was not it sorry need more coffee.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2008
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    XP Pro w\SP3
     
  11. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    Sounds pretty fat for a FW.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    For comparison purposes, my AVG 5.5.094.00 (XP SP2), which was a Pro trial in 2005, reverting to Free after 30 days:

    zlclient.exe - 3,368 K usage, 7,384 K peak
    vsmon.exe - 13,752 K usage, 26,728 K peak
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    ZA has always been like that, and if you notice, it varies quite a bit from one machine to another, so the only way to see how it does on your machine is to install it.
     
  14. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,274
    ZA Pro is not just a FW. Much more in there. You're comparing apples to oranges.
     
  15. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    What does it have that a FW like Comodo or PC Tools does not?
     
  16. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    XP Pro SP3

    vsmon.exe --> 37mb
    zclient --> 3mb

    so in total about 40mb, i definetly do like ZA Pro ver.8 but its memory usage and start-up/shut-down times need to be improved compared to other products like comodo or OA or many other firewalls ive used. Although the memory usage is a bit high, once your system actually starts up ZA Pro doesn't show any browsing or system slowdowns to me.
     
  17. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Interesting....
     
  18. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    out of interest my entire security suite (including good firewall)
    avp exe 2.184k +
    avp.exe 19.544k
    za does seem a little heavy?
     
  19. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    What do you mean by heavy?
    How much RAM have your system? 256MB?
    If yes... already running XP is quite a challenge.

    Fax
     
  20. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    8 gb on vista
     
  21. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    :eek: :eek: :eek: and 40MB are heavy for you?
    You must have other performance issues than memory with ZA

    btw, HIPS in that firewall are much scaled down in VISTA.
    With ZA you get full HIPS both for XP and VISTA.


    Fax
     
  22. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    i have no issues, and no intention of changing my av. i was just curious why a firewall would use 40mg seems a lot for what is basically a program to monitor outgoings your av misses, assuming you use a router ofc. i just wondered why
     
  23. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Uuuhm, I guess its a question for the developers...

    My reaction was more on your definition of 'heavy'.
    May be different memory footprint ? :)

    Fax
     
  24. StevieE9

    StevieE9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    139
    ~Off topic comments removed. - Ron~

    No wonder they've been giving it away free.
    It's become even more bloatware since Check Point took over.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2008
  25. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    Just because one has the resources, does not mean they want to fill them will a firewall program.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.