How is Threat Fire?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, Jan 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I read the review on it in Maximum PC and it looks great.
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I like it. Uses about 8meg of ram. Seem like UAC (vista), but much less intrusive.
     
  3. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Lightweight, and has caught all the malware I have thrown at it.

    But keep an eye on CPU times.
     
  4. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    It's very good. The only minus i found is that add a small lag to browsing and you should also check CPU cycles a bit. Specially when loading a web page.

    Also, when it quarantines something, you should click the "i" icon first (information). It can happen, that TF will quarantine also a legitimate process that "was attacked" by malware. So if you select "delete permanently", it will delete your legitimate process too. Using trojan simulators, it deleted my Opera.exe and in another case had quarantined Zoom player too. Nothing serious, just doing its job. Just remember to select them and restore them, if you don't want to reinstall them.

    Otherwise, i would say that TF set in 4, is a very good alternative to classical HIPS.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  5. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2008
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can I use it with Spyware Terminator and Boclean or should I get rid of one?
     
  7. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I see you have:
    -Comodo Boclean,
    - Prevx 2,
    -Spyware Terminator 2.0 real time shield enabled no HIPS,
    -Avast free edition,
    -Firefox 2.0 with Noscript,
    -A Squared free, Superantispyware free edition,
    - Comodo Firewall Pro

    IMHO, Threatfire and PrevX do the same thing. So i would only use one.
    If i were to use TF, i would use Spyware Terminator on demand. Or better yet, if possible, i would only use Spyware Terminator's HIPS only (disable the on access scanner). In this way, you would have execution protection from ST and behaviour blocking from TF. You would be virtually impenetrable.

    Personally i don't like resident antitrojan/antispyware. I regard them waste of system resources.

    Yes, you could say it is a form of intelligent UAC. With one other advantage too. TF can present 2 kind of alerts. One where it says to you that something is suspicious and you have to decide to allow or not and another type of alert, where unlike UAC, TF does positive identification that this is malware (red alert) and so takes the decision for you.
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,780
    It IS great IMO... I particularly like the fact that it doesn't bother me much about anything, I find this extremely appealing. And as far as I can tell and have heard, it does it's job well.. one of my favorites...
     
  9. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    I have TF installed on one of my computers and really like it other than the fact that I have noticed a slight slowdown on some operations and with web browsing. Also, I usually suspend TF while installing applications. I had problems in the past with a few apps not installing properly while TF (then Cyberhawk) was running, but maybe the new versions of TF have fixed that problem. I am not sure since I still suspend it when installing a program. Yes, I am sure that cuts down on its protection but I am pretty careful with what I install and try to check them through several means before installing.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Sorry I have had Prevx uninstalled for a while since I had to reformat a few months ago I forgot to take it out of my sig.
     
  11. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can I have real time enabled in Spyware Terminator and have HIPS and Threat Fire or is it better with real time shield off on Spyware Terminator and just have HIPS and Threat Fire?
     
  12. SMPRICESOLUTIONS

    SMPRICESOLUTIONS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I had Threatfire installed on one of my machines and also noticed a slow down in regard to web browsing. I have since gone back to Prevx2.0.
     
  13. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    After reading the many good comments regarding ThreatFire I installed it on my system to compliment my other security programs. Which are: (1) Symantec AntiVirus Corporate, (2) SuperAntiSpyware, (3) Sygate Professional Firewall. Unfortunately, my system slowed down considerably. In particular, upon bootup the icons on the desktop either didn't appear or appeared only after a considerable time. Because I have had most of my security programs for quite a while I did not pursue if there was a conflict with them and ThreatFire. I uninstalled ThreatFire and everything went back to normal. When a newer version comes out I most likely will try again.
     
  14. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    I just don't get these slowdowns I read about. I only have 512MB of Ram and a Pentium 4 processor and my PC ran fast with ZoneAlarm Anti-spyware, Avast Home, and ThreatFire, and now actually seems a little faster with PC Tools FW, AVG Pro, and ThreatFire. Maybe there is a slowdown and I just can't tell, but I know for sure there was one with Spy Sweeper and I believe TF offers better protection than that did.
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I run both Spyware Terminator and Threatfire. I have Spyware Terminator's real time shield enabled, but it's HIPS component disabled. I also use PC Tools Firewall which has a "monitor code injection" feature enabled, so I think Spyware Terminator's HIPS would be redundant.
     
  16. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    I was thinking (of course. LOL.) about installing Spyware Terminator again and enabling the HIPS with TF. I just uninstalled PC Tools FW and I think Firefox seems a slight bit faster. Anyway I like TF and will try to keep it installed. LOL.
     
  17. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    So disable real time in Spyware Terminator and only have HIPS and Threat Fire active for real time?
     
  18. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    cheater87. I ran ST with all Guards and HIPS enabled with TF before and had no problems. I just want to make sure there's no overlap and a waste of resources using the two. I understand ST's HIPS aren't true HIPS. I think you can search their forum to find out exactly what ST's HIPS really involve.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.