how is escan pro in detecting viruses and trojans

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sandra, Jan 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sandra

    sandra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    24
    my computer came with this antivirus software escan pro does escan pro is helpful in detecting
    trojans
     
  2. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    hi sandra,
    maybe u can find some help here
    http://www.mwti.net/antivirus/escan/escan2.asp
    do u hav got a dedicated anti-trojan in ur computer?? if u dun have that i wud suggest u TDS-3 Trojan Hunter
    thx
     
  3. sandra

    sandra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    24
    if i download tds antitrojan trial version . should i disable escan pro
     
  4. rerun2

    rerun2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Posts:
    338
    I believe escan uses the same defs as KAV, so its detection rate against trojans should be quite good (though not exactly the same). For more info take a look at this thread at dslr (note: comparison made with escan free) http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,8114922~mode=flat?hilite=escan.

    Though it might not be worth mentioning (as this does not reflect trojan detection)... a difference can also be seen in test results conducted by virusbulletin. Where escan failed feb2003 and kav passed for that particular month.

    There should also be no conflict with escan and TDS (no need to disable escan). TDS trial is also limited because it does not come with execution protection (TDS' resident protection). So I see no problems with having them both installed. BOClean is another anti trojan worth mentioning.
     
  5. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, sandra - you've added good extra layered defense, and the both won't conflict. Make sure to manually download and install the latest database update from TDS ("radius") as mentioned on the DCS/TDS download page though ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.