How I can use proxy in new ewido!

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware forum' started by hax, Jun 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hax

    hax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Hi ,,,

    I must use proxy, and the proxy place is not active!!
    What I can do??

    This happen to me only in the new v4 free edition.
     

    Attached Files:

    • EPW.JPG
      EPW.JPG
      File size:
      59.5 KB
      Views:
      154
  2. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic

    This is bug. I'm sorry. We'll fix as soon as possible. This should fixed in the upcoming release :| (But I don't exactly know when it will be available)

    I am sorry for the inconvenience.

    BR
     
  3. Cpt. Sparrow

    Cpt. Sparrow Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    I used to have the same problem - the proxy could not be entered.

    Uninstalling ewido and reinstalling the latest release 4.0.172a from the ewido website solved the issue for me.

    Cheers,
    El Capitan
     
  4. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I am using 4.0.0.172 without "a" and the proxy settings works for me, and the boxes are not greyed, although I don't use proxy.

    Is it that the proxy settings is only available for the paid versions?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    I just installed the free version 4.0.0.172b (NOT 4.0.172a) and the same thing happened with the proxy setting greyed out.

    No update for me too .... hhmmmm ....

    o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.