How Does one use BartPE and ATI 9?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by shieber, Jun 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    So tell me if I'm right about this.

    1) Download PEbuilder from the NU2 website:
    http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

    and

    2) install pebuilder.

    3a) copy the files from the Program Files\Acronis True Imagehome\BartPE directory to the PEBuilder\Plugin sibdirectory

    OR

    3b)1)Download the ATI Home 9 plugin from Mustang's site:
    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins

    and

    3b)2) then extract the plugin zip's files into the PEBuilder\Plugin sibdirectory.


    4) Start PEBulder

    5) Enable Acronis Tru Image on the PEbuilder Plugin screen,

    6) Burn the ISO image onto a CD
    either burn diretly with PEBuilder or use PEBuilder tomake and ISO and use Nero or other burner to burnthe iso image to a CD.

    7) Boot from the CD; this is slow since the OS and drivers must be read off the CD -- I mean really really slow

    8 ) Click on Go and select Run, then naviagate to Programs\Acronis\Trueimagemonitor.exe and double click to start that file.


    Is that how it's supposed to work?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC

    Yes. Thats how it works. I use Mustang's plugins with Reatgo XPE and with UBCD4WIN Ultimate Boot CD 4 Windows ( http://ubcd4win.com/ ) and either works fine. It does take awhile to boot but I only use it for emergencies.

    Don't forget you will need at least SP1 and most preferably slipstreamed into your XP install files.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2006
  3. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    The only reason I have used BartPE with the Acronis Plugin for about one year now is that no Acronis Recovery CD has EVER worked fast enough on a Dell Inspiron 6000 Pentium M 760 laptop.

    All the Acronis CD's, starting with TI8 b796 and including TI9 b3666, are extremely slow on this very common laptop to the point of being laughable, like 2 hours (really) to image a little 40Gb drive with only 7Gb used.

    Creating an image of this size takes only 5-6 minutes with a BartPE CD.

    Yes, it takes about 15 seconds longer than an Acronis CD to boot but the 120 minute image creation savings is worth it every time!

    Now, on my Toshiba laptops, there is no slowness to any Acronis CD so BartPE offers no advantage to me.

    The rule I follow is that if the Acronis Recovery CD is slow in creating or restoring an image on a particular computer then a BartPE CD may well be worth the trouble to create and test. The savings in imaging and restoring time while running from a BartPE CD may be very significant on some computers.
     
  4. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    shieber,

    I agree, but for point 8.

    You don't have to go the Run route, you can start TI from the Go>Storage> submenu.

    Also, I created a new folder in the PEBuilder\Plugin\ subdirectory, giving it the name "trueimage" and copied the files and subfolders into that. Maybe that's what you meant too.
     
  5. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
    Hi Bobdat,

    I'm going to build a BartPE CD, and will follow your advice. I see that your machine is a Dell. Did you use the Dell plug-in, and if so where can I find it?

    Thanks in advance,

    Good luck, Dan




     
  6. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    Here's what I did to create the BartPE CD:

    1) I did a full install of TI9 v3677.
    2) I installed PEBuilder v3110a to my desktop. (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/download/) Choose the self-installing package.
    3) From within C->Programs->Acronis->BartPE folder, I copied the CONTENTS of the TI9-installed BartPE subfolder (not the entire BartPE folder) into the PEBuilder Plugin folder.
    4) I verified that Acronis TrueImage showed up in the PEBuilder Plugin window.
    5) I burned the image to a CD-R using 'CDRecord' setting.

    Everything works fine. Good luck.
     
  7. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    :D Yes, the BartPE WINXP SP2 boot CD is so cool. My first experience with it was restoring a TI9 image using the BartPE TI8 plugin. Except for once, TI performed just as expected. Only one time did TI8 balk at loading a saved image from an external USB drive(known issue). Fortunately a disaster was averted when I was immediately able to fall back on an image I had saved to DVD. In the same BartPE Windows session, I simply proceeded to restore the image from the DVD. Slower but overall a piece of cake. I've now moved to BartPE's cousin, Reatogo. Now this is a breeze to setup and use. This time I've even spent more time customizing my CD to speed up the boot time and to have visual effects the way I like once I'm at the desktop. I've also incorporated the Mustang TI9 plugin and currently use TI9 b2,337 in normal Windows. I'm ready. Now it's up to ATI to do its part when the time comes.


    Reatogo home page http://www.reatogo.de/index.htm
     
  8. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
    Thanks, Bobdat. Did you put the CONTENTS of the TI9-installed Bart subfolder into a subfolder in the PEBuilder plugin folder, or just leave then in the Plugin folder?

    Good luck, Dan


     
  9. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    While my Dell laptop is current with XP Pro SP2, my XP CD is XP pro SP1a. Do I need to slipstream my OEM CD to use BartPE with the TI9 BartPE plug-in?? I tried slipstreaming once and it didn’t work. I discovered this when I re-installed XP. I have a BartPE with the TI version 8.[ but I haven’t tried it with TI 9.

    If I have to slipstream my OEM CD with SP2 how can I verify it worked?

    As for the Dell plug-in, I used it when I made my BartPE, I don’t really know if it is necessary or not, but used it anyway. You can find it here: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/files/fixdellxp.cab
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I would recommend you use Autostreamer available at http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/Autostreamer.shtml.
    Copy the contents of your OEM XP CD to a hard drive and download the SP2 file from Microsoft at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...BE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en and run Autostreamer. Just follow the prompts and let it create an ISO file for you. Burn the ISO to a CD and you will have a bootable CD with SP2 included.

    I also would suggest using Mustangs plugins from http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/. Mustang's plugins are actually better than the Acronis supplied plugin.
     
  11. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks for the info, Tom.

    Becky
     
  12. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    I just placed it into PEBuilder's Plugin Folder.
     
  13. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    PEBuilder uses your hard drive's OS for creating the BartPE image so you shouldn't need the CD.

    I never used the Dell fix you refer to.
     
  14. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Problem Slipstreaming SP2

    I have a Dell Inspiron 8600. This was purchased before the new Dell restore disk and partition. I got a full OEM CD of XP Pro SP1a. I tried slipstreaming the CD to create a CD XP Pro SP2. I tried several auto-slipstreaming programs and they did their thing and said that I got a new slipstreamed XP SP2 CD. But on investigation I found the new CD was still XP SP1a!

    Sooo I tried manually doing a slipstream. After several steps I got an error message. Something along the line of This disk is already slipstreamed, can not continue. After trying this several times I gave up. I did create a BartPE CD using TI’s plugin. All I am interested in is recovering images, not files, using a CD.

    As near as I can figure this BartPE version does a recovery twice as fast as the TI CD on my external Seagate HDD. I also added a plug-in to undelete files

    How can I resolve this problem? I noticed the I386 has two files that are named SP1a, in the files is one word: Windows.
     
  15. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Becky,

    Chances are you have a successful SP2 slipsteamed disk. It is normal to see SP1 files in the root of the new disk. The last 4 files in the root of my SP2 slipsteamed disk are as follows:

    WIN51
    WIN51IP
    WIN51IP.SP1
    win51ip.sp2

    You can easily tell if your BartPE disk was created from a SP2 source. Boot into BartPE and check the drive letter used by the BartPE CD. If it is the X: drive, your source was SP2. If it is a lower drive letter, the source was SP1.

    mustang
     
  16. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Becky, how did you determine that the CD did not have SP2 slipstreamed into the files? Here is my slipstreamed XP CD. Note the file named WIN51IC.SP2 in the image below. I suspect that your slipstreaming issues may have to do with the Dell OEM CD. Check this link for a directions to slipstreaming a Dell OEM CD: http://vbdotnet.home.comcast.net/XP_SP2.htm.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SP2.jpg
      SP2.jpg
      File size:
      64.8 KB
      Views:
      415
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2006
  17. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Mustang & Thomasjk, thanks for the reply. I misspoke when I said the SP1 file was in the I386 file. I have all the files you listed except the win51ip.sp2 and instead have one named SP1. I could also tell it was not SP2 because when I started up BartPE nu2 build process it said it was SP1.

    In the next day or two I will try the procedure linked in Thomasjk post.

    But since BartPE (SP1 using TI 9.0.3677) I have is half the recovery time that the TI9.0.3677 rescue CD does is there any real advantage in slipstreaming SP2 so I may use Mustangs plugin or do a new SP2 TI 9.0.3677 plugin?

    Becky
     
  18. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Becky, I think the only advantage in slipstreaming SP2 is for a clean reinstall of XP. Someone else may see some other reasons.
     
  19. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Tom, that’s my thinking. I am already getting the advantage of BartPE (SP1a + TI plug-in), by cutting my restore time in half over the TI9 rescue CD. As far as a clean install I can still do that by loading SP1a and then running the SP2 file. It is an extra step, but not that bad.

    I don’t know what the advantage is of using Mustang’s plug-in vs. the TI9 plug-in is. As I only interested in image recovery.

    I reviewed the usual manual slipstream vs. the one in http://vbdotnet.home.comcast.net/XP_SP2.htm, there are differences in the syntax it uses to intergrade SP2 to the XP Pro SP1. I may try it one day soon to see if it works.

    Becky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.