How does Acronis True Image 8.0 Deal with Changes Made DURING Imaging?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Curious George, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi --

    If one is USING their computer DURING an INCREMENTAL or FULL IMAGING of their computer, how does Acronis True Image 8.0 deal with THOSE changes being made to your data while the program is actually IN USE?

    When is the cut-off as far as what it considers as UPDATED during an INCREMENTAL Backup if you are MAKING incremental changes as the program is actually executing?

    If I am making changes to my Quicken file DURING and incremental backup and then backup completes, it won't have those changes, correct?

    Anyone know?

    Thanks!

    C.G.
     
  2. John Farrar

    John Farrar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    I don't know the answer but I would certainly not do anything 'important' while a backup was in progress. FWIW.
    John
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Curious George,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    All the changes made after you press the "Proceed" button are not included in the image file. However you may do the changes while image is being created and it will not result in any problems.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Curious George,

    Slightly ambiguous wording. Just so that we are clear, the "working copy" of your Quicken file will contain the changes but the backed up copy wont.

    Regards
     
  5. Thank you for the prompt replies Ilya at Acronic and Mencorcaman!

    All set!

    I appreciate it!

    C.G.
     
  6. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    I would suggest reading the manual.
     
  7. YaBeCuz

    YaBeCuz Guest

    Isn't it actually technically probable that the backed-up copy will contain some of the changes made since the original image and the precise moment a new incremental copy is made?

    It seems to me that if it takes the program 15 minutes to generate a new incremental image and I'm making changes to a qualifying file during that time, and the program doesn't get to that file's sector(s) until 13 minutes into the run, any changes I've made to the file during that 13 minutes will be captured... so, it wouldn't necessarily be directly linked to the milli-moment I pressed the "proceed" button, right?

    Just trying to dig deeper into the technical functionality...
     
  8. GeeeAus

    GeeeAus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Yes what about that, it is a very interesting point indeed. If that is true as I suspect it is, then another "advanced" feature Acronis could include in future releases is the ability to select which files or folders are copied into the image "last". This would be very useful for servers and data centre computer systems.

    GeeeAus
    In Oz
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Have a read of this <Acronis Press Release>. It provides some insight into what happens when TI images a system volume.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2005
  10. GeeeAus

    GeeeAus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Thank you again, you are so very, very helpful; a credit to the forum.

    In that case it seems I'm --half way-- right and Acronis could allow users to tell the software to always check the sectors that x files and folders occupy and then update the buffer accordingly as the last part of the cloning job.

    Hopefully it will come one day soon.

    GeeeAus
    In Oz
     
  11. YaBeCuz

    YaBeCuz Guest

    Yes, Menorcaman, that was truly a most insightful review and satisfied my technical curiosity on the topic -- makes perfect sense to establish an intercept layer at the I/O level to ensure control of the source "imaging" based upon a determinable Point-In-Time checkpoint/bitmap...

    As a former PQ-DI user (before Symantec purchased) exprienced with their (and also Symantec's) limited "support", its great to see a healthy forum environment for ready discussion of the product issues or nuances.

    Great stuff!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.