How do you run an OEM firewall with WSA??

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by kdcdq, Mar 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    I searched this forum and did not find a definite answer to this question, so here goes:

    How do you run a firewall (like Privatefirewall or Look'n'stop) with Webroot SecureAnywhere installed? I know that WSA's firewall just protects outbound traffic and it relies on Window's firewall for inbound protection. So when you install another firewall on a system with WSA already installed, how do you prevent the two from conflicting with each other? :p
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    They don't conflict because WSA was designed that way but if you do have issues just post back! Just make sure the other Firewall does not block any parts of WSA as it needs full access to the Internet!

    TH
     
  3. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Let us know how it works....curious to know. Thanks RR
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Assuming the 3rd party firewall has a HIPS component I would add WSA to the trusted applications list so it can operate without interference. I'm also considering adding a firewall, but haven't decided yet. It would be helpful to know more about how the firewall component in WSA works. It seems to me that program (outbound) connection management is mostly what 3rd party firewalls bring to the table. Since WSA is apparently already doing this automatically it may be redundant to add another product, but I would like to know more about how it works.
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's exactly correct. As long as you're using the Essentials or Complete versions of WSA, you don't need a third party firewall.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.