How do you post...

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by vickie, Sep 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vickie

    vickie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    I have a question for Spyware Blaster, but I cannot find anything that says to Post (except Reply). How do I go about posting my question in a particular subject forum? Thanks.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Just exactually like you did this one. :D

    it should work the same in all forums except the Hijack this log forum.

    If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to ask.
    bigc
     
  3. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    I'm kind of confused. Above you were able to make a "new thread" (using the button of the same same) here in General Topics. If you go to the SpywareBlaster section at this next link, do you not see a "new thread" button at the top left of the list of existing topics there?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23

    Edit after seeing bigc's post: Ah yes, there would not be a "new thread" button in the "adware, spyware & hijack cleaning", so if that's where you were, you wouldn't be able to post. You actually want to post in the section I linked above.
     
  4. vickie

    vickie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks for ur reply...so here goes--re: Spyware Blaster. When I click on the SB desktop icon, it always shows "enable all protection" being loaded - also "Internet explorer protection is enabled - 0 items have been disabled" and "restricted sites protection is enabled". Do I still have to click on these options again to enable the protections each time I sign on? or do I just leave it alone without enabling anything? o_O o_O
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Vickie, you should be posting here, to answer your question, once protection is enabled (as you have described) then the only time you need to re-enable is when you download new updates…

    Hope this helps…

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  6. vickie

    vickie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    Hi Blackspear -- thanx so very much for your kind reply and help. :-*
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure, all the best...

    Cheers :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.