how do incremental/differential backups handle deleted files?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kweto, May 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kweto

    kweto Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I couldn't find an answer to this in the archives...

    Let's say I have done a full backup of folder XYZ to MyBackupOfXYZ, and that some time after that but before the next differential backup, I delete file/folder ABC from that folder XYZ on the source disk.

    Will a differential backup cause that file/folder ABC to also be deleted from the backup file MyBackupOfXYZ?

    And how about incremental backups?

    Hope I've put question clearly.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kweto,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    No, the initial full backup will not be changed. The Acronis True Image archives are read-only. The changes (deleting ABC file/folder) will be included into the differential backup archive.

    I would recommend that you have a look at this article that would help you to understand the difference between incremental and differential backup archives.

    In addition, chapter 3.2 "Full, incremental and differential backups" in the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home User's Guide can also be useful.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.