How do I reclaim a license

Discussion in 'General Returnil discussions' started by negleson, Nov 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. negleson

    negleson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    US
    We recently had to reimage a machine that would not boot to windows. It has a returnil license isntalled. How do we re-use this license once the PC is reimaged?
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi negleson and welcome to the forums :)

    Just send us an e-mail to support (dash) tech (at) returnil (dot) com with your License Number and in this case the name of the computer (if the same as pre-reimage) so we can quickly identify the redundant client at the server and clear the current seat assignment which will allow you to reassign the seat to the new client install.

    Mike
     
  3. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    Just curious.

    What do you mean "reimage"? Does it mean that an image was restored to the same computer? Is it necessary to follow this procedure every time an image is restored to the same computer?
     
  4. negleson

    negleson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    US
    Robin:
    We have 8 pcs in the lab. when #8 would not boot to windows, even in safe mood, we made an acronis image of #3 and restored it to #8, then renamed the restored machine to its original name. When we tried to turn on returnil, we got the message no license was available.

    Coldmoon:
    I will also put this in email. The PC name is CHLABPC8. Once you have cleared the server (a) how will we know and (b) what do we do then at the PC?
    Thanks
     
  5. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    A. You will be able to reassign the seat to the new image
    B. Go to the client in the new image and then reenter your registration information.

    Please be patient with this process which normally would take only a couple of minutes to resolve. The server and also our websites are down temporarily at the moment as our hosting company moves us to a new system and then will need to re-populate the DNS servers with our IP addresses.

    Mike
     
  6. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi negleson,
    Apologies for the delay in getting this resolved. We have cleared the license assignment for the client name specified so you should be all set to go with the reassignment.

    Let me know if the action taken resolved the problem report.

    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.