how do I know it's working?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by LARRY ZIEGLER, Nov 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LARRY ZIEGLER

    LARRY ZIEGLER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    tulsa,ok:-(
    I installed Spyware Blaster last night, today in my browsing, I saw nothing that would show that it working,I turned it on too.
    Larry :eek:
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Here's a thread where this question was asked recently:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55589

    Basically the answer is that you won't see any visible signs because SpywareBlaster provides protections passively, by setting flags on the system. The will be no popup alerts or log files to review with SpywareBlaster. The way you may notice it working is that you should get less spyware now that you have SpywareBlaster installed and enabled, then you would without it on your system.
     
  3. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Worry not Mate....I assure you it is doing what you require... :D...Just check for Updates now and again that's all.........Job Done...




    Cochise, :cool:
     
  4. first timer

    first timer Guest

    Do you have to run spywareblaster everytime you reboot your pc for it to work?
     
  5. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    no, once its installed and protection enabled its running everytime you boot up. al you have to do is either get updates manually or if you paid for it then it autoupdates for you when online. no fuss no muss. your good.
     
  6. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    No, you don't have to run it everytime on reboot. :)
    Like Cochise said, check regularly for updates and when you download the updates enable the protection for all again. That's all. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.