How do I know it works

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by wet burrito, Aug 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wet burrito

    wet burrito Guest

    How does this program protect when i cannot find any running processes,or does it use an already active one? Are there ways to prove it works?
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi wet burrito. :)

    Welcome to Wilders.

    SpywareBlaster is not a running process. All u have to do is enable all protection after updating and that's it. SpywareBlaster sets a killbit in your registry for every entrie in it's database.

    FAQ here,

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb/idx/9/0/


    snowbound
     
  3. wet burrito

    wet burrito Guest

    Do i have to enable all protection even though i don't use I.E.I also have SpySweeper removing tracking cookies from I.E. Could there be any conflicts?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you need to enable all protection, and no there should be no incompatability ;)
     
  5. Wet burrito

    Wet burrito Guest

    I'll give it a shot.I thought it wasn't good to have two programs protecting the same thing.Example=SpySweeper 4 is resident running spyware and tracking cookies.You 're saying enabling all of SpyBlaster protection shouldn't conflict.
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am running several programs that overlap in detection with no conflicts. since spywareblaster is not a running process it doesn't conflict with anything I can think of.
     
  7. Wet burrito

    Wet burrito Guest

    Thanks I'll try. I can always disable
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you won't even notice it is enabled. spywareblaster protection is like a hole dug in your back yard to catch an intruder, you don't notice it's there until an intruder falls in the hole. :D ;)
     
  9. Wet burrito

    Wet burrito Guest

  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Now that is very nicely put bigc. :D ;)
     
  11. bpm3k

    bpm3k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    30
    Unless you mow your lawn, or have kids, or have a dog....
     
  12. abhi_mittal

    abhi_mittal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    887
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Good one! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
     
  13. EdP

    EdP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    On the "How do I know it works" topic, is there a way to tell if Spyware Blaster did, in fact, stop something?

    I've had it installed for four months and it has never reported anything to me. I've looked for but cannot find anything in the program that refers to an activity log of some sort.

    In other words, how do I know an intruder fell into that hole? ;o)
     
  14. Peeved McAfee User

    Peeved McAfee User Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    When you "Enable protection" entries are added to the system Registry. This blocks cookies from some sites, places other sites in the restricted zone and blocks the download/execution of selected ActiveX scripts. If you are interested in learning how this type of blocking works, see Note #1 below.

    You are not notified when any of the blocking occurs. However if you have the IE > View > "Status Bar" checked you will see if you go into a restricted site (right hand side of the "Status Bar" at the bottom of the IE screen).

    Note #1:
    Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – 182569
    Description of Internet Explorer security zones registry entries
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=182569

    Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 240797
    How to Stop an ActiveX Control from Running in Internet Explorer
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=240797
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.