How do I enable Sleep mode in Windows 7, 64-bit Home Edition?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MilkyNine, Jan 2, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    I can't put my laptop to sleep mode, even though I'm able to hibernate it. Does anyone know how I can enable sleep mode on it? As you can see in the screen shot below, my laptop's sleep mode option in the start up menu is grey-out, so apparently it cannot be used.

    http://i.imgur.com/duF6dVK.png

    I want to activate sleep-mode, so that I can put my laptop to sleep. I don't want to put my computer in hibernation mode every time I leave it, because hibernation mode takes longer to activate and wake-up from than sleep mode.

    I've searched for "how to enable sleep mode on Windows 7" for many hours, and I tried all of the recommended solutions online. And apparently none of them work. So does anyone on Wildersecurity have a suggestion on how I can enable sleep mode, so that I don't have to exclusively rely on hibernation mode for conserving my laptop's power?

    Your help is greatly appreciated.

    Sincerely MilkyNine
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
  3. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
  4. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa
    @MilkyNine

    Can you check your graphic driver please in the device manager, if it's VGA standard, install the right one for your card (nvidia, ati, intel).

    Rules.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you check your power plan settings? Start icon, search, enter power.
     
  6. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    I greatly appreciate your help, but it isn't working for me. That's because I know how to find the sleep mode button on Windows 7. But my sleep mode button isn't working. I need to find some way to make it work, and apparently the link you gave me doesn't teach me how to make my sleep mode button work.

    Nonetheless, I really appreciate your help. Unfortunately, despite your good intentions, you weren't able to resolve the sleep mode issue for me.
     
  7. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa
    ok so check this :

    enter regedit in run command

    go here :

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ACPI\Parameters

    in the right pane have you got a value named "attributes" ?.

    Rules.
     
  8. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    What is VGA? How do I find my graphics driver on Windows 7?

    Yes, I checked my power plan settings. I checked everywhere on my computer, but there was no option for sleep mode. I can hibernate my computer, however.

    Let me show you this link, which contains a picture of my sleep mode button.

    http://i.imgur.com/duF6dVK.png

    Notice how the sleep mode button is greyed-out, meaning that I can't activate sleep mode from the Start menu.
     
  9. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Please elaborate. What do I do from this point on?
     
  10. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa
    For Your Graphic Card clic Start go to control panel, found and clic device manager, localise graphic card double-click and you see if it's writing vga standard or model number and brand of the card.

    Rules.
     
  11. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa

    Do you see the key "attributes" in the right pane ?.

    Rules.
     
  12. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    I don't see the key "attributes" in the right pane.
     
  13. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    I don't see where the """localize graphics card""" key is.
     
  14. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa
    See here :

    Rules.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Ok I found it. Now what do I do?
     
  16. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa
    what is writing under graphic card ?

    Rules.
     
  17. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
  18. Iceice

    Iceice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    MilkyNine.. have you fix ur problem ? if yes how did you do it ? because I have the same problem with you ?

    Rules .. I checked mine and it says ..standard VGA graphics adapter then i double click on it on device status says this device cannot start (code 10)

    what is next ? ... please

    Ice
     
  19. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    Europa

    Hi Iceice and welcome at WildersSecurity.

    Can we know more about your configuration, Brand, Card graphic driver, Operating System, a screenshot of the error.

    Rules.
     
  20. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.