How do I enable email alerts?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by sded, Feb 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    I had an Opera.dll FP today, on two different computers. Got the alert message on the old computer, set up over a year ago; nothing on the new. Looking at MyPrevx, don't see how to configure the alerts currently. MyPrevx attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
    Manage MyPrevx Users > Alerts
     
  3. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Thanks a lot; just don't get that screen without another step. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Because there is no email address attached to that license as I can see the original 500 email credits have not been used or see picture!

    TH

    Capture05-02-2011-12.49.34 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  5. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Logon shows both licenses under the same logon name and email address per fig 1. I had to go through the additional step and use a separate username for the second license to get to the permissions and alerts screen.
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is one of the aspects of MyPrevx that will be significantly improved in its next incarnation. It is indeed overly complicated to do things like this but are actively working on rewriting large portions of it :)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes mine is that way also! So it looks like each license Attached needs a new username!

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.