How Do I Do This?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by haname, Jan 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. haname

    haname Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I have spywareBlaster installed, and it is preventing me from accessing a page that I use. How can I tell it to let me use this page?

    http://www.popcap.com
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi haname,

    I have SpywareBlaster installed as well and I can visit that site without problems. What exactly happens?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. haname

    haname Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I get the 'cannot find server' and 'This page cannot be displayed' message, with instructions on changing my browser settings.
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Hi haname,

    Have you confirmed it is definately SpywareBlaster that is causing the page not to display? To test this you should open SpywareBlaster, press the "Deselect All" button followed by the "Remove Protection for Unchecked Items" button. (See this image for more on this.) After removing protections close all browser windows and start up a new one and check that site.

    If the page works fine with the SB protections all off, and then fails again when you turn all the protections back on, then we'll have to dig deeper.
     
  5. haname

    haname Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    Hi Low Water Mark,

    I did as instructed, and the problem remains. So thanks for showing me that it is not a problem with SpywareBlaster.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.