How do Firefox tabs work ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Stro, Jun 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    I thought Firefox enabled you to have multiple tabs at the top of your window. So if I'm at Wilders, then Wilders will be my first tab. And if I click on a link on someone's posting and am taken to the DiamondCS website, for example, then DCS will be my second tab at the top of my window.

    Am I totally mistaken? I spent about half an hour last night playing with different combinations in Tools / Options / Tabbed Browsing, but clicking on any links to totally different websites still opens up a new window, just like in MS Internet Explorer. The only difference is I have one tab displayed in every window using Firefox.

    After changing tab settings, so you have to exit, then relaunch, Firefox in order for the setting to take effect.

    I'd certainly appreciate your help.

    Regards,
    Stro
     
  2. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    You have to right-click on the link.
     
  3. Ailric

    Ailric Guest

    Try the Tabbrowser Preferences extension. It allows you to adjust your tab settings. I set mine to open new links with the middle click (scroll wheel) button.
     
  4. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Close_Hauled is right, right-click on the link and you'll get a choice of "Open in new window" or "Open in new tab" (among other things, of course).

    That's once nice goodie about Firefox, much handier than IE which needs you to keep the keyboard handy to force opening a new window.

    (Sorry, C_H, typed name as C-H the first time)
     
  5. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Many thanks for leading me by the hand on this one. You are all familiar to me.

    Ailric, I appreciated the link to the 46 best free software products you posted on the "best free zip software" thread. I've already downloaded ATNotes.

    Regards,
    Stro
     
  6. Ailric

    Ailric Guest

    Glad to help! ;)
     
  7. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Stro,
    I sure am glad that you asked that question. I have worked with FF trying to see how to do that type of tabbed browsing. I finally gave up and made NS 8.0 my default browser for the tabbed browsing feature.

    NS is a little easier since you just click on the link and it auromatically does it, but FF is not that much trouble.

    Thanks to all for the question and the answers.

    FWIW I like NS 8.0 as well as FF. It is a few seconds slower loading initially, but after that it is reasonable fast. I am on DSL.
    Jerry
     
  8. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    The other thing, if you want a set of standard sites to be opened in a tabbed view on FF launch, simply separate the url's with the pipe delimiter, as in
    Code:
    http://www.comcast.net/|http://www.cnn.com/|http://news.google.com/|http://www.msnbc.msn.com/]
    and paste the line of url's into the box for the home page. My standard launch yield tabs for 12 different sites right now.

    Blue
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.