how could I change my IP manually?

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by Foudre, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Foudre

    Foudre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hello

    I like to know how could I change the IP address of my computer manually, I used to hear there is a way to that but couldnt find how to on the net.
    I tried changing it by

    CONNECTIONS>PROPERTIES>TCP\IP >>&THEN putting an ip manually but it doesnt work

    I tried to erase the IP by (ipconfig/release) & trying the same way again also it doesnt work!

    all I want is to have a diffrent IP when logging into websites with different memberships.

    Is there any way into that??please?:blink:

    even if I treid a software, how could I become sure it works with sites ,,I cant?

    some friends says software of the kind gives fake IP only to you while the real one would however appear to the sites!:eek:

    like to know if thatz true or not?:(

    if there is any good software you advise me to use, would you please tell me ??help me?o_O

    thank you:)

    Foudre

    DSL connection
    modem: Linksys wag200G Homegateway

     
  2. Jim Verard

    Jim Verard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    205
    Turn off your modem and I believe you will receive a brand new IP from your ISP. :D

    You might wanna consider using Tor network. It is built inside XeroBank browser:

    http://xerobank.com/xB_browser.html

    That way, your IP will change anytime and you can't modify this behavior. You may have the IP 1.2.3.4 now and 2 minutes after, the IP 5.6.7.8. In the next 5 minutes, you might be using the IP 9.10.11.12. It's unpredictable.

    If you want to verify what is your current IP address, check here:

    http://www.formyip.com

    http://network-tools.com/default.asp (push Trace button)

    Some useful informations about IPs:

     
  3. Foudre

    Foudre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    thank you Jim for your reply

    I liked the idea of havin xerobank browser but the page would open it is blocked I think>

    can you give me another link to download the browser please?


    also I have another PC using the same connection . When I work on the two pc's in the same time &check the geo site

    http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm

    for my ip, I see both have the same IP, though they are diffrenct pc and I used to hear when using dif pc's they should have dif ip's??

    should I make any changes to the settings of the connection may be??

    thank you
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    I don't know why it would be blocked for you but here is a link that you can use to download the free browser.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?ajjwwsijuzd

    If you want to try a free demo account, go to the website and create a login. The Demo is for the Plus version of the browser. It is a lot faster. I use the Pro VPN. I love it. It covers my entire computer.....messenger, Voip, everything. Plus they have their own email service as well.:thumb:
     
  5. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    The gateway is what is getting the ISP IP that an external website sees. Each PC on your network does have a different IP. To see the IP that a PC has, go to Start-> All Programs-> Accessories-> Command Prompt and click on it. This will open a box and you should type in
    ipconfig
    and you will see the PC IP. If you want to see more information on the PC just type in
    ipconfig /all
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.