How can I use Sandboxie....

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ando35, Nov 22, 2015.

  1. ando35

    ando35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I love it BUT it is virtually in conflict with every single software in existence.

    When I open it now, it always lists an error and it froze my new windows 10 install once (I think).


    Ok, so for windows 10 what av can I use with sandboxie. And can I use it on a non admin account?

    I guess I am not sure why it wont work but i just does not work consitently for me anymore, either bc av conflict or bc of admin permissions uac stuff.
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    you better write here:
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/

    but i can tell you that something on your windows is in conflict with sandboxie.
    prepare to answer about other installed security software.

    HTH
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Ando35, check this thread about antiviruses that are working and not working with Sandboxie at this time. From Sandboxies perspective, the simpler the AV, the better the chances that it wont conflict with SBIE. An antivirus that hasn't conflicted with SBIE for years is Windows defender. If you use Windows defender, you will not experience conflicts and you ll enjoy using SBIE. The lists in the linked thread can change, an update in the AV or Windows can break it working with SBIE at any time.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=21539
    What AV, rest of security programs are you using?

    Bo
     
  4. ando35

    ando35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Hm I use Avira. I get crash messages and security token messages and not enough space messages from Sanboxie. When I install it says it has a conflict with 7 programs.

    It says Avira free is good with sandboxie,
     
  5. ando35

    ando35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Hey man! I was just in Managua. I had the best steak in my life there!
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Ando, the token error gets fixed by installing version 5.06. Read the fixes in 5.06 to see the reason you are getting those errors. You are probably using an older version of SBIE.

    Avira is supposedly working fine with SBIE at this time. If installing version 5.06 doesn't completely fix your problem then perhaps you can test uninstalling Avira to see what happens.
    http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?VersionChanges#v_5.06

    I am glad you liked your churrasco.:)

    Bo
     
  7. ando35

    ando35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I will just use AVG sandbox. I do not care if it leaves history, I just don;t want malware. I used two avs that are approved for sandboxie and it dtill did not work. It also had conflicts with windows licensing windows live tinywall and several other things.
     
  8. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    The problem is more than likely Windows 10 itself. Devs just haven't had enough time to learn it's inner workings inside & out to get their apps to play nicely with it, let alone whilst networking with other devs to get their stuff playing nicely with each other at the same time on a new OS. That's why it's a good idea to wait for things to mature a bit before just jumping in with both feet... with OS's & apps.

    And if you're using the 64-bit version of Win10 that's like a double whammy. I can only speak for Win7 32-bit, but I have Emsisoft AM playing nicely with Sandboxie 4.x versions with just the File Guard running.
     
Loading...