How can I unblock Firestorm viewer internet access?

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by MrGump, Sep 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    [SOLVED]How can I unblock Firestorm viewer internet access?

    Please see attached image:

    I have launched Firestorm and authorized it through LnS. However, I am unable to get past the "region handshake" step upon logging in. Thanks for helping me out getting it worked out *puppy*
     

    Attached Files:

    • cc.PNG
      cc.PNG
      File size:
      67.5 KB
      Views:
      61
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  2. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I'm not an expert but ,the rule "udp any other udp packet" is the rule that's doing the blocking.You need to right click the log( and add a rule to allow it.It will automatically be made.
     
  3. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    thank you :argh:
     
  4. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    I right clicked and added it as a rule to allow the port. Does this mean though that now anything bad can potentially access that port and not just the Firestrom program I want to have access it?
     
  5. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    Yes, but you can associate that rule with an application. On the rule editing tab is an Applications button. Click and select what's allowed to use it which is Firestorm.

    Maybe a better alternative is to enter the protocol and the port on the Application rules for Firestorm and then remove (or disable for the time being) the rule you just made from the packet rules.
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    When you create a client rule by doing what ellison64 said, you can then add that shown IP in addition to what is already currently set.

    And as act8192 stated, you can associate application to this rule.



    Regards,
    Phant0m``
     
  7. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    thanks for all the help peeps :D

    I would just like to run over what I did and hopefully I got it squared away.

    I right clicked the alert in the log and added it allowing the rule and the port. I then went to the rules list, selected the created rule and chose edit. I clicked Applications and moved Firestorm from the right column to the left and then clicked ok and clicked ok again.

    Here is the other major problem I am having. Second Life won't allow me to connect to other sims with the firewall set the way it is. Since there are thousands and thousands of sims all with different address within the world, is there kind of a way to just fully trust Firestorm so it can connect to the different sims?

    Basically, I can't really go into LnS each time I want to visit another sim is my point, is there a way to solve this?
     

    Attached Files:

    • bb.PNG
      bb.PNG
      File size:
      169.1 KB
      Views:
      33
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  8. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    First thing first..., I see UDP: SPF NTP-Rsp rule triggering without the request rule, did you try to edit or view one of the UDP: SPF NTP-* rules?
     
  9. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    no, i don't think
     
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    AdvancedRules.png

    Viewing advanced rules in the ruleset without the official Look ‘n’ Stop Raw edition plugin will bring up the above message screen and clicking 'Yes' button will trigger the standard rule edition screen on that advanced rule, and clicking ‘OK’ instead of ‘Cancel’ on the standard rule edition screen will break the advanced rule functionality.

    Please e-mail me the ruleset file and I’ll see if there is a problem.
     
  11. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    I had to uninstall LnS and your rule-set list because I could not use some programs till I got support. I will reinstall LnS and install your Phant0m rule-set and then post back the first logs which I assume will be the same. Is that okay?


    just to be clear. I am going to install LnS and then install your rule set, nothing else.
     
  12. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Uninstalling Look ‘n’ Stop software also covers the P. Ruleset removal... :p

    Well I’m in hopes it’ll not be exactly the same, and we can start the Firestorm rules
     
  13. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    Installed LnS and activated the registration. Tried to install your rule-set but it would not so I restarted. restarted and installed Phant0m rule-set. This is what is in the logs as fresh install. Thank you for the one on one help, it's much appreciated :)

    p.s. i think lots oflogs were created when I was using the Check for solutions in the Maintenance bar in action Center
     

    Attached Files:

    • cc.PNG
      cc.PNG
      File size:
      107 KB
      Views:
      8
    • dd.PNG
      dd.PNG
      File size:
      79.2 KB
      Views:
      7
    • aa.PNG
      aa.PNG
      File size:
      124.4 KB
      Views:
      6
    • gg.PNG
      gg.PNG
      File size:
      193.7 KB
      Views:
      5
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  14. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    No problem.

    Take a look at the attached rule, and create using the details giving in the images ... ignore the rule descriptions for now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  15. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    added both rules to the fresh install. I am unable to connect to the first sim though. This was the same issue I had connecting to any new sim. I would need to allow them one by one which just won't work for this game.
     

    Attached Files:

    • rr.PNG
      rr.PNG
      File size:
      194.7 KB
      Views:
      4
  16. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    would you mind showing me, i don't want to make a mistake and waste more of your time haha
     
  17. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    ... done
     
  18. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    still having an issue connecting
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    LOL! My original rule is the correct rule, reverse the Destination and Source IP and Ports information.
     
  20. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    for rule1?

    can you show me again haha
     
  21. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, for rule #1 that we did the change to...

    .. not sure why it didn't work for you originally
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    ... heh
     

    Attached Files:

  23. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    am i supposed to add anything in applications?
     
  24. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    For now, simply create the rule and keep it at the original import location (top) of the ruleset.
     
  25. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    Moved the rule up and I still can't connect past the region handshake for Second Life. There are no new logs being created at this point.


    maybe this link will help? It's for another Viewer but it still connects to the same place. I'm not sure if it helps, but here it is

    http://wiki.secondlife.com/wiki/Configuring_your_firewall
     

    Attached Files:

    • aa.PNG
      aa.PNG
      File size:
      172.4 KB
      Views:
      9
    • bb.PNG
      bb.PNG
      File size:
      21.5 KB
      Views:
      159
    • cc.PNG
      cc.PNG
      File size:
      21.8 KB
      Views:
      161
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.