How can I tell how much memory my computer has?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by SonyaM32, Jun 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I have had this computer since Oct. 04. I think it has 256 ram, but I'm not sure. And is there 2 different kinds of memory on a computer? It seems I heard that somewhere. I don't know if this helps, but I have Windows XP.
    Thanks
     
  2. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Sonya, :)

    Click Start, right-click on my Computer and select "properties" ... the window that opens, will show you the amount of memory installed under the general tab (which it will open to by default), in the bottom section 'computer' with the details about your processor and memory.

    As for memory type, yes there are a few different types. SDRAM, DDR, RDRAM/RIMM (Rambus).

    If your second question was referring to actual memory installed on your PC. Yes, Video Cards do have memory built in - used only for processing graphics in conjunction with it's GPU. Your main memory is located on your PC's mother board.

    HTH,

    Steve
     
  3. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Hi Dog. Thank you!
    What does This mean?
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU
    2.60 GHz
    504 MB of RAM
    Is that all good? Thanks:)
    Also my used space is 14.0 GB
    And free space is 60.4 GB
    Capicity 74.5 GB
    Is that good too?
     
  4. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Thats a respectable amount of memory and a decent cpu as well Sonya :)
     
  5. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi Sonya,

    You appear to have twice the amount of Ram you thought you had (512 as against 256) as your showing 508 is probably cos your Graphics card has pinched 8MBs, not a problem, wish I had that much RAM on mine.. :D :D.....I think maybe the 'Other' type of Ram you may have heard of is 'Swap File or Virtual RAM'.....but with what you have already I wouldn't worry about it....Fly Girl.....Fly...... :D :D :D


    Cochise, :cool:
     
  6. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thanks :)
    I am glad to hear my memory resourses are good, LOL :D But I don't know what a normal CPU iso_O Thanks
     
  7. controler

    controler Guest

    CPU = central processing unit (BRAINS)

    Looks at all the info coming in from your hardware & software & decides what to do with it. The info comes into the CPU via RAM then back out to RAM
    all a bunch of binary code ( 1 or 0's ) or logical highs & lows in electronic terms LOL Amazing huh?
    Did you know your computer with the same capabilities in the 60's would be the size of a city block? You would have needed a truck to haul around your protable computer , i dought they would have called it a laptop. OUCH
    maybe a trailortop or semitop
    In the 60's having this much computing power was unheard of.

    In the early 80's a 50 mhz CPU was kicking @$$ & a 40 meg HD was the bomb

    just trying to put things in perspective again here

    controler
     
  8. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thanks!
    Yikes, a city block? LOL We are definatley in the new information age. I think the aliens must have helped us with their technology for us to come this far, so we can have a computer this good that fits inside a house, lol J/K
    Thanks :) :) :)
     
  9. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    772
    Wow 40 MB Harddisk, did you know you needed DOS 3.2 or higher for that?
    because < DOS 3.2. Did not support those gigantic disksizes!

    .. My first computer had 4 KB of memory, floppies were not invented yet.

    .....and a 'bug' was still an insect :D

    Now one of my systems has 2 Hitachi sata disks each 400 GB AND 2 IDE of 400 GB so more then 1.6 TerraByte and was is cheaper!

    but next year you buy this in one disk i guess ... :doubt:
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    In my wildest dreams I can't imagine myself needing near that much Hdd. :D :D ;)
     
  11. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    772
    In a few years, this is the amount of diskspace you need for the new
    Windows or MS office version.

    If you had told me this 10 years ago that MS office would take over a Gig,
    i was ROTF as well

    :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.