How can I reduce the resource consumption of real time protection?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Norton360, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Hello, I have a laptop from my company and it has symantec antivirus 10 as protection tool. What I like is it consume only a few computer resources. However I decided to try eset nod antivirus v.3. Right now I have uninstalled it and reinstalled the first one.

    The problem is that nod antivirus real time protection takes a lot of system reources. It examines inside the compressed files and also inside the exe files, so it takes ages and windows crashes when downloading and extracting any files.

    I know symantec antivirus does not have http scan and that it does not scan inside compressed files. It only scans, for example, when you extract the files.

    I don't care about it, because if the file is infected it is stopped as soon as it is extracted in my drive.

    Is it possible to configure eset nod antivirus in the same way? I don't want the feature of scanning inside the compressed files (I mean in the real-time protection). Only when I access the files. I can't waste 10 minutes for extracting a 100mb file with some exe files inside.

    If somebody has used symantec antivirus then you probably know what I want.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello!

    How much RAM does your company laptop has ?

    ESET programs doesn't scan inside archives in real time and they generally considered light.

    Most likely you see this because of conflicts. Symantec products are known to have more failure uninstalls than the competition so it is possible that you have some leftovers of Symantec program.

    Any ESET program is incompatiable with any Symantec program (any , not only the AV).

    I am not aware of any SAV Corporate AV removal tool but you should uninstall SAV 10 , reboot , make sure everything from it is removed (including Live Update and things like that , perhaps manually remove its folders).

    Make sure there are no other security products installed . Perhaps you can download NOD32 v2.70.39 from http://www.eset.eu/download1/trial . Install it and reboot
     
  3. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Hello HiTechBoy, thanks for your reply.

    My computer has 1.5 GB of ram.

    Nod antivirus scans inside the compressed files. Even if I copy an exe file from one folder to another it scans inside the exe, and that is what slow down everything.

    Symantec antivirus doesn't have any problem uninstalling. Nevertheless, I formated the computer the last day (a clean vista installation). That is why I decided to try nod antivirus. After that I recovered the system with a recovery dvd which restores the computer to its defaut status.

    I have installed eset nod antivirus in other computer with windows xp, and I still have the same problems I said above. This computer have 1 GB of ram and it had AVG antivirus (the free edition). Of course I uninstalled it previously and restarted the computer (AVG's uninstall tool asked that to me).

    Thanks.
     
  4. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello Norton360

    Please try this.

    Go to the Advanced setup > Antivirus and antispyware > Setup > Extensions.

    In this window click the "Default" button. Ony files that can host or generate a threat will be scanned now.

    See if this brings some relief.

    Thank you,
    BFG
     
  5. Darth AkSarBen

    Darth AkSarBen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Near Fennville, MI USA
    I can't help but think there is some remnants left of Norton. This is "their" Symantec Removal Tool you might get and run to make sure that all traces are gone.

    I have never had any issues with NOD32 and downloading files or moving files from one to another. NOD32 will find a virus in a compressed (IE zipped) file, but only up to about level 10. I've tried others, like Avast!, that would not let you download the eicar test file that was level 30 compressed, but that is getting really extreme.

    I'm running Windows XP Pro (Vista's upgrade:D ) w/ SP2, along with
    Win Patrol and on occasion Sandboxie with no crashes, reboots, download problems, etc.

    See if the removal tool (TO ANYONE) helps. No Anti Virus programs works well if there is another AV or remnants left of another program.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Also you can try disabling sfx archives in the real-time protection setup.
     
  7. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114
    As they said,real-time protection of NOD32 do not scan inside compressed files by default setting.

    You can try going back to default setting and see if it happens.
     
  8. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    But I didn't change any option in nod antivirus :doubt:

    I installed it and used it without changing any option.

    I'll wait a little because I'll have to reinstall nod again, and I would like to be sure I'll be able to use in the way I want.

    Thanks for your feedback. If somebody has other tips, please tell me about them.

    Thanks.
     
  9. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114

    It's my pleasure.

    If you have not changed any option,it is most likely cause by conflicts.

    Let see if anyone else can give you some other tips.
     
  10. weevil

    weevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    if you reformatted the machine and used a recovery DVD - wouldnt that put Norton back onto it? - i assume that Norton came pre-installed as is the way with laptops these days.
     
  11. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    The problem with NOD32's advanced heuristics is that it's very resource-inefficient when it tries to emulate and analyze large and/or heavily obfuscated files. Large files aren't a problem on my computer (because they don't exist), but even on files as small as 150kB, NOD32 v3 can take up to 16 seconds to scan it if it is encrypted with complex packers.

    The problem is CPU consumption, not RAM. There's nothing you can do short of turning off advanced heuristics (and heavily castrating NOD32's detection rate), it's really up to ESET to fix the problem.
     
  12. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Thank you very much for the information.

    Then I'll wait till eset release a new version with this problem fixed.
     
  13. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Any news about this issue? Has it been fixed in version 3.0.650 ? :rolleyes:
     
  14. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    no advanced heuristic changes it seems
     
  15. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    not in v650 i think you have to wait:(
     
  16. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    What a pity :'(

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's not an issue, simply emulation takes time. I'm not sure if it was a solution of scanning a file would take 2-3 times longer with a lower cpu consumption. If you have a multicore cpu you should not notify a slowdown unless the other core is being utilized as well.
     
  18. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i test it on dual-core no slow down
    marcos explain alot
     
  19. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    I think it has something to do with the settings. What i would like to know: If i enable all settings in 2.7 like in BS Tutorial is that the same as if i enable all settings in 3? If not what should i disable to have the 2.7 settings in the 3 version? Thank You
     
  20. awsomaha

    awsomaha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I use Nod 32 on a business laptop with vista sp1 installed and never have had any slow downs with scanning. But of course I install mine from scratch without any previous AV installed. I agree with Darth AkSarBen about maybe a rement behind. Norton360 did the recovery cd come with av already installed?
     
  21. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    No, it doesn't.

    Muy cpu is not dual-core, so that may be the problem. However I don't understand why this product requires so much cpu when the rest of antivirus works fine in old cpus :'(
     
  22. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    Norton360
    did you install EAV v3 on a fresh OS OR uninstall Norton360 and then install EAV
    Norton360 must be remain on your OS
     
  23. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Hi, I don't have norton 360 installed (I have symantec antivirus). I tried to make fresh installations of windows and EAV but the results were the same. However I tried version 3.0.621. That is why I thought this could have been fixed in latest one.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.