Hotmail server problem or what?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Get, Feb 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When I login to hotmail I can, but when I then want to read my mails I get "Server Error in '/' Application." I can do everything with other accounts, but not with that one. The server is different with every account. Is it a serverproblem and certainly not something on my pc?

    =EDIT= It works sometimes, so it must be on the server-end.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  2. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I still can't even login sometimes or can not read my mails and get the "Server Error in '/' Application."-page. I get that also sometimes when I logout. I can't imagine it's still at servers-end (multiple accounts have it now). Any idea what it can be? o_O
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,913
    Are you using IE ? I started having problems on hotmail with IE6 sometime after they changed it to live.com etc. Don't use IE much anymore as i prefer Firefox with noscript etc. Even though i have to allow scripts for it to work, and one iframe to log in, otherwise it wouldn't !

    Have you tried from a different PC/location to see if it works ?

    Could be at their end though.
     
  4. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I use FF and occasionally Opera. What's IE? I haven't tried it somewhere else, but I will. Disabling Noscript and Adblock Plus didn't change anything. Thx for the tip.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2010
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  6. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, I came across that, but I don't have 1.1. I have 3.5 sp1, 3.0 sp2 and 2.0 sp2. I will play with it. Btw, you can see which versions you have in add/remove programs.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Obviously NOT :D a profiler ....
     
  8. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands

    o_O I don't get it. A language-thing?


    Anyway, 2 people have used my account and it works flawlessly there, so it's on my side. I haven't changed .NET recently, so how can that be the cause...?
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,913
    IE is internet explorer :D
     
  10. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Who would have guessed that.:D
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yeah, YOU have'nt changed .Net .... think there's a possibility they have?
     
  12. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands

    Ah, you mean hotmail.com has a changed .NET. Ok I didn't think the other way around. Thx. Will be playing with it now.
     
  13. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    You really think I'm unaware whom you're addressing? I don't need quotes, one on one or small party's fine ....
     
  14. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok, but I like the quote-function:'(
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Go_ bless.
     
  16. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thought I had it fixed by uninstalling .NET and installing only 3.5 without updates, but it now also goes wrong and I also sometimes get when I want to open a mail this above the mails : 'We can't connect to Windows Live Hotmail right now. Please try again later.' . I also had that earlier, but now it's more often and the pages I mentioned are less often. I'll try again tomorrow, but it's not so easily solved it seems. Better luck tomorrow. I have tested hotmail every (un)install btw.
     
  17. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    It's solved. It had nothing to do with .NET. I woke up and thought "maybe it's Outpost and specifically referrers" and it was. All referrer-exclusions regarding hotmail were gone... Strange and I don't know how it happened, but I re-entered them and now all is fine.
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Sharing the prime suspect podium - firewall. So ... got mail?
     
  19. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, I got a lot of mails. I'm very popular and now I can experience it again :D .
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.