Hotmail server problem or what?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Get, Feb 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When I login to hotmail I can, but when I then want to read my mails I get "Server Error in '/' Application." I can do everything with other accounts, but not with that one. The server is different with every account. Is it a serverproblem and certainly not something on my pc?

    =EDIT= It works sometimes, so it must be on the server-end.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  2. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I still can't even login sometimes or can not read my mails and get the "Server Error in '/' Application."-page. I get that also sometimes when I logout. I can't imagine it's still at servers-end (multiple accounts have it now). Any idea what it can be? o_O
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Are you using IE ? I started having problems on hotmail with IE6 sometime after they changed it to live.com etc. Don't use IE much anymore as i prefer Firefox with noscript etc. Even though i have to allow scripts for it to work, and one iframe to log in, otherwise it wouldn't !

    Have you tried from a different PC/location to see if it works ?

    Could be at their end though.
     
  4. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I use FF and occasionally Opera. What's IE? I haven't tried it somewhere else, but I will. Disabling Noscript and Adblock Plus didn't change anything. Thx for the tip.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2010
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  6. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, I came across that, but I don't have 1.1. I have 3.5 sp1, 3.0 sp2 and 2.0 sp2. I will play with it. Btw, you can see which versions you have in add/remove programs.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Obviously NOT :D a profiler ....
     
  8. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands

    o_O I don't get it. A language-thing?


    Anyway, 2 people have used my account and it works flawlessly there, so it's on my side. I haven't changed .NET recently, so how can that be the cause...?
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    IE is internet explorer :D
     
  10. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Who would have guessed that.:D
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yeah, YOU have'nt changed .Net .... think there's a possibility they have?
     
  12. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands

    Ah, you mean hotmail.com has a changed .NET. Ok I didn't think the other way around. Thx. Will be playing with it now.
     
  13. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    You really think I'm unaware whom you're addressing? I don't need quotes, one on one or small party's fine ....
     
  14. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok, but I like the quote-function:'(
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Go_ bless.
     
  16. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thought I had it fixed by uninstalling .NET and installing only 3.5 without updates, but it now also goes wrong and I also sometimes get when I want to open a mail this above the mails : 'We can't connect to Windows Live Hotmail right now. Please try again later.' . I also had that earlier, but now it's more often and the pages I mentioned are less often. I'll try again tomorrow, but it's not so easily solved it seems. Better luck tomorrow. I have tested hotmail every (un)install btw.
     
  17. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    It's solved. It had nothing to do with .NET. I woke up and thought "maybe it's Outpost and specifically referrers" and it was. All referrer-exclusions regarding hotmail were gone... Strange and I don't know how it happened, but I re-entered them and now all is fine.
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Sharing the prime suspect podium - firewall. So ... got mail?
     
  19. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, I got a lot of mails. I'm very popular and now I can experience it again :D .
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.