Hoster and DNS client service

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by lodore, Dec 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi, i just used hoster to use the mvps hosts file.
    but im not sure how the Dns client service works.
    on the mvps site it says you should put the service to manual instead of the default disabled.
    and it said that if windows finds a hosts file it will start the service and use the hosts file. but i have put the service to manual and i am using the mvps hosts file but the service isnt started.
    how does it work?
    basically i downloaded Hoster clicked on download mvps hosts file then clicked replace it downloaded and over writed the old one.
    then i put the dns client service to manual and rebooted my pc.
    so what else do I need to do so the windows uses the hosts file?
    i thought after i did the things above when i start using the internet windows would find the hosts file and start the dns client service and then check against the hosts file but it doesnt so i need to do more.
    (notice to mods move this to the right forum)
    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
  2. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    The DNS Service should not be started when using a hosts file for ad/parasite blocking. You can leave it disabled or set to manual.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    how do i know when the hosts file is being used then?
    lodore
     
  4. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    The hosts file will be used unless you are using a proxy. The DNS Client service caches the DNS into memory for speedier access if the host file is small. Once it gets large (an arbitrary number but mvps uses about >135kb) then it can slow down the lookup process.

    edit: you can check the use of the host file by trying to go to a site... like doubleclick.com and it should be blocked.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @mem
    well that site was blocked lol.
    so it must be working.
    lodore
     
  6. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    One thing I noticed - you have KIS 6. Is the anti-banner active? If so, that may be blocking it. Also, I believe doubleclick.net is a better site to test with.

    Try to disable your KIS anti-banner and try again (doubleclick.net) to ensure the host file blocking is working.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @mem
    your right i do have antibanner on.
    i will try that site.
    i turned off antibanner and it still says connection to server was reset while trying to load the page.
    so im guessing its working?
    lodore
     
  8. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Yes. BTW, I just turned off my host file blocking and adblock plus extension to check the KIS 6 anti-banner and doubleclick.net came through after clearing the cache. I'll have to look into that a little more to check it out.
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @mem ok post back when you find out more.
    I didnt think about adblock stopping it.
    lodore
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    KIS's anti-banner is simply that, an anti-banner. i wouldnt expect it to block entry to a site like a HOSTS file would.
     
  11. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    That seems correct WSFuser. The KIS def's will not block the site if taken to it... so any blocking is by the host file in this case. :)

    Edit: further update.... (see below, sorry)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  12. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    After a little more checking since I thought KAV had blocked site access in the past, changing the report logs in KAV to report all and a restart, it seems that KAV anti-spy is blocking the site. I have removed the mpvs host file and doubleclick.net is blocked when trying to access the site.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  13. toadbee

    toadbee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    123
    For testing whether or not your hosts file is "working" - Do a simple ping from your command shell using one of the sites in your hosts file. The 'badsite.com' should be reported as IP 127.0.0.1 if things are set up properly (or 0.0.0.0 if thats how you are setup).
     

    Attached Files:

  14. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    617
    Location:
    Wembley, London
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @toadbee sedoparking did come up as P 127.0.0.1
    i just found a problem with host files if it uses google ad services to give the link its blocked lol.
    thanks
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.