Host File Entries Not Blocking Websites?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by tomteeth, Jan 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tomteeth

    tomteeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    filthydelphia
    Hello: Placed some websites in the host file, that I dont want visited on this pc by a certain little guy (not mentioning any names)!!LOL!!!!
    Anyway, I tried to bring up one of them and I was still able to connect to that website!
    Am I wrong or is this host file suppose to stop anyone from accessing any website that is placed on it?
    Please let me know and if I am wrong how to block websites from being brought up on this pc? Thanks
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    tomteeth, if the Host File was empty, maybe you did not use the proper format when typing in the sites and this might help:

    Blocking Unwanted Parasites with a Hosts File.

    If the Host File had other hosts typed in, did you try any one of them to see if the same thing was happening?
     
  3. tomteeth

    tomteeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    filthydelphia
    I had some in there for over a year like ad.yieldmanager.com which does work to block the ad's. If I put one of those sex sites in to block it, they still come up. Sometimes I get Google coming up with a list of sex sites which is worse when that happens! I placed as many as three sex site in there and I know I placed them in there correctly, I even tried a variation like dropping the http:// at the beginning. I always used the 127.0.0.1 before the entry too! which I believe to be right. If I am permitted I can leave an example of one of the sex sites that will not stay blocked, just let me know, but moderators might want to modify it aftero_OThanks
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    No, please do not list/ mention a particular site because it will be removed from the post.

    You did not say what browser you're using, but if IE, did you add the sites to the Restricted Site zone as well, via Tools > Internet Options > Security tab? If not, try it and see if it makes a difference.
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    how have you blocked the sites? it's probably not this but maybe if you have used the IP rather than the address i.e 65.175.38.194 instead of wilderssecurity.com it could be a load balancing thing.

    i've had it happen too
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=192925

    i don't get that alert anymore though, i have updates the proxo certificate.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.