Home page Hijacked by Firefox

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Antarctica, Aug 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,

    I'm using Firefox as my main browser. Now since the last update (version 2.0.0.6) my home page has been hijacked by Firefox itself.:mad: the page says "You've updated to the latest version of Firefox" and this even if my home page is selected in the Options tab.

    Anyone else having this problem and how to get rid of that?

    Thanks
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    isnt there a button on that page saying transfer me to my home page?
    or words to that affect
    lodore
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Any time I update, I see a separate tab that says exactly that. But then I click Home and I get home ... so I'm not sure what you've done. But change it manually.
    Mrk
     
  4. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks guys for your feed back. Mrkvonic, that's exactly what I have, two tabs that opened now, I did not have that before updating. Sure I can clic Home and it goes back to my home page.

    Any way of getting rid of that annoying tab from firefox?
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I had that same thing happen to one of my computers. Don't know why ,but I drug the little home page icon to the little home and it hasn't done it again.
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Unfortunately It did not work on my computer.
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    It only opens once, after the update.
    Are you using any HIPS or such that may be preventing the update? I did see the reoccuring loop once with DefenseWall.
    Mrk
     
  8. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi all,

    Yes, sandboxing your browser during update can restrict it so much and made the update loop.
    Experimented this with GeSWall

    regards,

    MaB
     
  9. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada

    Hé Mrkvonic many thanks, you were absolutely right.:) I disable DefenseWall, re-install the Firefox update and all fine now.Thanks again.:)
     
  10. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Man, I'm goood.
    Cheers,
    Mrk
     
  11. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Yes, updating FF within limited user account or sandboxed (if file system virtualization is not used) cause loop problems. Unfortunately, its updater made bad way...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.