Home 9 version refuses to create Secure Zone on any drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by robertpri, Jan 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Brand new laptop, 200gb free, ext drive, 175 gb free, lots of space. Installed home09 version tonight and made the backup, made the bootable DVD, no problem. But it will no secure zone: it says, "cannot create a secure zone on the selected drive'.

    I tried c, d, and the eternal. I read this secure zone is essential for safety, but it refuses with no explanation.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How many partitions are on the internal drive (the one with C: and D:)?

    How many partitions are on the external drive?

    Do your partitions have any bad sectors?
     
  3. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    brand new laptop, so I assume there is one drive with c and d partitions.
    ext drive is new, no partitions. About 200 free gb's on both drives
     
  4. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    I have been trying to run

    chkdsk C: /r

    but it comes back to say,

    "you do not have sufficient privileges. you have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode"


    I am the only user on this laptop, with the only passwords

    what is elevated mode, and why won't it let me run chkdsk?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're running Vista, see this link for help. Windows will need to reboot to actually run the scan.
     
  6. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Great link, thanks, but it didn't work. Tried about 5 times, and I know it was in admin mode because it said that it would run on reboot.

    But it didn't. Went straight to Windows.

    I tried again on the D > data drive, and this time it asked to dismount the drive for chkdsk. I clicked Y and it ran.

    Steps 1-4 went perfectly, no errors, but step 5 was checking free space. I let it run several minutes and then paid more attention to the number of digits displayed. It had checked about 500k after several minutes, but there are 35M clusters to check. Quick math said this would run a very long time!

    Willing to do that, but really wanted the acronis secure zone on the C drive.

    In admin mode, cmd, I used this:

    chkdsk C: /r

    and it said that it would run on reboot, but it does not.


    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have a standard Vista DVD, boot it and select the Repair option. Start the Command Prompt and run chkdsk /r on the Vista partition.
     
  8. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    thanks, but of course my new laptop has only the 'scorched earth' recovery DVD. HOwer, I did make an acronis bootable
    DVD, and somebody noted [some thread] that I might be able to invoke the secure zone after booting to that one.

    as i recall > boot to acronis > tools > media builder

    sound right?

    [after the 20 odd hours getting vista reloaded, I don't need to make mistakes]

    thanks
     
  9. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Hi Robertpri

    There is a risk with the secure zone on C. If your internal drive tanks it then you will not be able to access the Tib file needed to restore the C partition.

    Have you considered making a backup to the external as your strategy?
     
  10. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    That was my original idea, but the drives available [that it shows for zone] is C [vista] d ][data partition] and E [a 4 gb zip drive that happened to be conenect.

    The drive for backups is G, a 320gb external, but the zone creation menu does not give me that drive to choose.
     
  11. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Were you running TI from the boot disc or Windows?

    Where is the USB external drive plugged into the laptop?

    If you unplug the zip drive and plug in the external drive can ATI see it?
     
  12. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    I moved the ext to all four USB ports with same results. It can be "seen" in every Acronis menu, except secure zone. I took out the zip drive and no problme at all--made another full backup to the ext drive.

    In other Acr menus it shows that ext drive just fine.

    But not the secure zone menu. Just the C and D
     
  13. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Well, it's half resolved. After hours of putzing around, it finally allows me to create a secure zone on D, and it tries. Upon reboot, it goes through a lot of impressive partitioning, then finally when done it reboots again.

    Go to ATI menu, and it says, no secure zone. I have repeated this four times and given up for now.
     
  14. robertpri

    robertpri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    One more Q: it actually did partition a hidden section which i cannot see, so assume it's the secure zone. Not having any idea how large to make it, I set for 80Gb, thinking that the backups would go there.

    But alas, those backjups are in the visibile partioin. So, what goes into the secure zone and how large should it be?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello robertpri,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report. Please compress the Acronis Report output file into an archive (e.g. with WinZip). After that I may recommend you to use our Live Chat service here in order to receive immediate support.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.