HitmanPro vs BSOD

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TomAZ, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    For the last few months, every time a launch HitmanPro to scan my XP 32bit system, I get a BSOD within just a few seconds. It appears that the cause may be the atapi.sys driver -- and ntoskrnl.exe may be involved as well.

    Interestingly, HMP is the only program that ever causes this BSOD problem. And even more interesting is that if I run HMP in Shadow Mode (Shadow Defender), it runs fine -- no problem at all.

    Any thought or suggestions??
     
  2. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    XP? That's probably why. XP is a legacy, unsupported OS that more and more updates from a variety of products won't support.
     
  3. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I had the same problem about 2 months ago immediately after one of the famous Microsoft updates that had issues. It was during a scan with HMP and it's the only BSOD I have ever had. It occurred immediately after the Microsoft update, first HMP scan. I think Microsoft fixed it a few days later but it did happen. I'm using Win 7 x64. FYI...good luck.
     
  4. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    Works fine in xp for me.

    have you tried unticking direct disk access?
     
  5. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    Actually, I think it's checked, so I'll give that a try. Not really sure what that does, but do you think that could be the problem?
     
  6. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    Its there as a compatibility option so yes try it.
     
  7. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    That seems to have corrected my problem. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  8. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    Glad it worked
     
Loading...