HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I can relate to lazy. :)
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erik

    Okay completed all my testing. Build 92 is on everything but my vm machine.

    Basically it looks really really good. On the XP thinkpad, the scan issue is fixed. However I did uncover another problem. HMPA is drastically affecting transfer speed between computers. The normal transfer time for a test case I have(650mb) is between 1-2 minutes. Now it's between 8 and 9 minutes. At first I thought it something else and tested that, and found I was wrong. Then I removed HMPA from both machines, and the time dropped back to normal. I installed HMPA 92 back on both machines, and the time again jumped to 8 to 9.

    Not a deal killer, but would be nice if it could be fixed.



    Need feature: I really need the ability to just point to an exe file and protect it. The current method works very nicely when program are run from where they should be. I use Mediafire(a cloud service) Desktop and for some reason they run every thing from Appdata. So TMPA never sees it.

    Keep up the great work, this is a keeper.

    Pete
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I didn't expect it, but I got a BSOD when uninstalling build 91. I have, now installed build 92 and it is running fine.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.0.15 build 91_uninstall_03.gif
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I have been having a problem in this snapshot with 'Eventviewer' in XP. It won't show the properties of of each event.

    So, awhile ago I installed Event Log Explorer which gets around the problem.

    It will open OK, when HMP.Alert is not installed. I can't get it accepted by HMP.Alert, for some reason. It always wants me to enter the license key. See first screenshot:

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.0.15 build 92_install_10.gif


    But, earlier this morning I could open it when I was between installs of builds 91 and 92.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.0.15 build 92_install_11.gif
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you transfering many files or a single file? Via file sharing?

    Alert "Running Applications"scans for application windows with WS_CAPTION style set. Which application is not listed when it is running? I'll try Mediafire Desktop too.

    Thanks for reporting!
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Will it accept the key when you disable "Active Vaccination"?
     
  7. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    Still the same in 3b92.
    Erik, please answer my questions.
    I know you are very busy, but tell me you will looking at this (in the future).
    Futher, I can say I have no BSOD any more at starting the service after stopping.
    Thanks.
     
  8. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    Adric,
    I test this again in 3b92 and you can see it very well.
    Right after stopping the service, when you click p.e. at the orange security tile you will get no answer.
    And after restarting the advanced HMPA screen from within the tray, you get an "empty" HMPA screen.
     
  9. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    Yes, but that means I have to manually check (when?) if the system is still active. There needs to be a visual alert when HMPA is no longer protecting you (disabled), just like any other alert. My main concern is not when I stop the service, but when something else does.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erik

    It doesn't matter whether it's many files or a few. The normal transfer I do is about 15 files, my test is 2. I first saw this early in the beta of Emsisoft EIS. It was a problem in their firewall, and it has been fixed. That was the first thing I tried and it wasn't the problem. The reason I ran my test case was because I noticed the slowdown in my normal transfer.

    I assume it was via file sharing, as the folders are shared. The app I use to actually do it, is AJC's Directory Sync. If you need any further tests let me know.

    Alert "Running Applications"scans for application windows with WS_CAPTION style set. Which application is not listed when it is running? I'll try Mediafire Desktop too. You will like Mediafire's Desktop App. It uses about 8 executables, all running from the appdata area. Thing is to protect just the one's actually connecting.

    Thanks for reporting![/QUOTE]
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erik

    I retried the copy with HMPA installed on both machines. This time I did it with a simple copy in windows explorer. Same lag.

    Pete
     
  12. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    Since installing CTP4 on my systems, I no longer see any HitmanPro scans that I have set to run daily at 10:00AM. Is anyone else seeing this?

    edit. I changed the scan setting to 'on startup' and that works. Using a specific time as a trigger has always been problematic for me, but most of the time, the daily time trigger worked okay. Right now it is not working. I will set it one hour ahead and reboot and see if it triggers. Probably not related to HMPA.

    edit2. Continued in HitManPro Forum.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2014
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    Feature Request:
    Add Last scan to HMPA GUI. Similar to Last alert
    Code:
    Last Scan
    Never (or whatever is appropriate)
    
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    No problems at all with Build 92 on Windows 7 x64.
     
  15. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    Green Boarder around the Browser GUI also not showing on my W8 system. Only shows up on XP . Also, since the trial license for HMPA is auto-activated, I noticed that it also activates the trial for HitmanPro. At least that is what I experienced on W7 and W8. Some users may want to save the trial activation for HMP until they need it.
     
  16. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Is this browser protected by Sandboxie or is Norton installed? This might explain the missing green border.
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 will indeed automatically enable the trial license which is the same license as the HitmanPro anti-malware tool. The protection modules of HitmanPro.Alert 3 (like exploit mitigations, active vaccination and hollow process) require a license. To ensure that new (non tech-savvy) users receive the best protection and experience out-of-the-box (without having to go through additional screens) we decided to activate the trial license automatically. Both products bear the HitmanPro name since you can purchase a single HitmanPro license and use it for both products.
     
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    Same programs installed on all systems across the board. I only use on-demand AVs. For realtime, I only have WinPatrol, and KeyScrambler and HMPA activated at the moment.

    I understand what you mean about the license, but the user bonus of keeping a clean system and not having to use the HMP license until needed to clean an infection is now gone if you install HMPA.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2014
  18. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,325
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I see the same issue as Adric does.
    I understand that for testing the HitmanPro.Alert 3 modules a license is required, put perhaps not all users may have realized that would cost their trial license that they might have wanted to save for later on.
    I hope SurfRight can reward the testers with a new free unactivated trial license.
    And I really hope that automatically activating the trial license will not be implemented with the HMP.A final version. Probably some users would rather keep their free unactivated trial license for HMP than activate all HMP.A modules.
     
  19. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    I just got a BSOD in XP with CTP4-92. Happened during a shutdown-restart. The system did not create a dump, but it looks similar to what I've already sent previously.
    Code:
    DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL   0x100000d1    hmpalert.sys 
    
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2014
  20. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    I had the same 0x100000d1 BSOD on Win7. I sent the dump to Erik. I also discovered that I cannot install/uninstall Office 2003 or 2007 if I have HMPA installed. It looks like it interferes with Windows Installer. Installs fine after uninstalling HMPA.
    Off2003.jpg
    Off2003a.jpg
     
  21. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    I know I asked about your configuration but what other security software is installed? And about your Windows 7, is it 32-bit?

    I cannot find any problems installing Office 2003 or Office 2007 on Windows 7 with HitmanPro.Alert 3 CTP4 (build 92).

    Office2003.png
    office2007.PNG
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  22. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    I only run 32-bit systems. I tried installing Office after a clean unattended install including some preloaded SW. The only security SW installed at that point in time was HMP, HMPA and MBAM (only on-demand and not running in realtime.) Here is a list of what was preloaded.

    The installer fails pretty much at the end after everything is installed. I see 'Registering modules' as the last info before the installer dies.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  23. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    What is ObjectRx ?
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay, I give up. How do you use Keyboard encryption?
     
  25. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,498
    It's an interpreter for the Rexx Programming Language. Batch files that end in .rex .rexx use this interpreter. If you want I can do an unattended install without anything preloaded, install HMPA and then Office. This will not really help if the problem is still there. I can also generate this error if I try and uninstall after the install fails. Would a Team viewer session help?
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.