HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    This happened in windows 8.1:
    In google Chrome I got a avast violation from the avast! Online Security v9.0.2022.121.
    But in de violation message the program that got the violation was not Google Chrome, but Hmpalert.
    I think this is wrong.
     
  2. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Could you open the Registry Editor (regedit.exe) an navigate to this key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\IEXPLORE.EXE\shell\open\command

    Does this key exist? And what does the 'default' value say? The data of the default value should say:

    "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

    Does this file exist on the computer?
     
  3. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,058
    Unfortunately iTunes still crashes with CTP3 installed.
     
  4. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Weird, I do not have any issues with iTunes with CTP3 installed.
    iTunes.jpg
    What version of Windows are you using? What are you doing in iTunes when it crashes? I am hoping to recreate the same conditions so we can sort it out. Thanks!
     
  5. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    91
    Vista IE9 reg command data.jpg
    Vista IE9 reg command data contains only "iexplore.exe"
    So not the full path as you can see (I hope) in the JPG
     
  6. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,058
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 English.

    I was trying to update my iOS Apps.
     
  7. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Gotcha! We'll investigate, thanks again!

    iTunes.PNG
     
  8. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    Check for update has failed. Trying again in 3 minutes. I get this warning in Event Viewer on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.
     
  9. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    982
    Probably not activated yet...
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This is a known issue. We will address this with CTP4.
     
  11. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
  12. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    982
  13. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Today installed CTP3 runs fine on my Win7 32 Bit Machine.:D
     
  14. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,058
    You're welcome.

    Hope you can solve it in CTP4.
     
  15. Paul R

    Paul R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Bury, Lancashire
    I can't launch IE in 8.1 with CTP3, after uninstalling CTP3 it works fine, installed CTP3 for the 2nd time and it stopped working immediately.

    Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 11.0.9600.17239, time stamp: 0x53d22ad9
    Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00007ffa4ead0fa8
    Faulting process id: 0x8bc
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cfc9d0a4703607
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    Faulting module path: unknown
    Report Id: e255fb0c-35c3-11e4-82c4-d43d7ebe5316
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
    -----------------------------------------------

    Checking for updates also fails.
     
  16. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Bug report: Active Vaccination in HMP.Alert CTP3

    (Portable) applications from sordum.org don't run as long as active vaccination is enabled. Instead I get an empty error window.

    In example i used RAtool 1.1.

    http://abload.de/img/abugjkj3p.jpg

    No hint in HMP.Alert or EventLog that Alert was the problem, found it only while trying.
    Application works only with passive vaccination or when placed in %sysdir%\programs.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014
  17. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
  18. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    What other security software do you have on your computer? EMET or MBAE perhaps?
    Note: HitmanPro.Alert 3 does not have any updates so it is supposed to fail.
     
  19. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Thanks for letting us know. I am wondering about the Technical details of the block. You can find details of the block in the Windows Event Log. Could you post them here or send a DM with the details? Thanks!
     
  20. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know why HMPA is not causing a conflict, or DNS leak on your system. It appears to definitely be HMPA now that is causing the DNS leak, and Boleh VPN client to crash. I had no DNS leaks, and I had no problems with boleh VPN client crashing. I just installed HMPA again, and the client crashes every single time I disconnected from the VPN. I also have a DNS leak no matter which route I choose. I did not install Eset Smart Security at all this time. The only application I installed was HMPA, and the problem occurred immediately after installing HMPA. I thought last time was just a coincidence after you did not have any problems, but it does not look that way at all now. I'm using Windows 7X64 Ultimate, and i'm on a wireless internet connection. I will uninstall HMPA, and see if I can get my VPN working correctly again. Then I will install HMPA again, and see if the same thing happens again.

    I hope I don't have to roll my computer image back to get my VPN working correctly again because there is a bug in some software I use for school & work that has not been fixed yet so I would loss a lot of data if I rolled my computer back before the bug in that software is fixed. Basically rolling my computer back is not an option until that bug is fixed.

    Edit: I will be away until later this evening. It is 2:58 here now. I should be back around 7.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014
  21. Paul R

    Paul R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Bury, Lancashire
    Yes I'm running EMET

    Full configuration is

    KIS 2014
    Zemana anti logger
    Nprotect MBR Guard
    HMPA CPT3
    EMET
     
  22. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    What version of EMET are running? Note that HMPA CTP3 is currently not compatible with EMET 5.0 (see release notes).
     
  23. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Sorry i can't find this specifiec Log from the Block,sorry where exactly this log is dont'know
    onyl this i find.and so much entrys of them (Check for update has failed. Trying again in 3 minutes.)

    And this in the Security System Event:

    (Monitoring failded)Flename:\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\hmpnet.sys

    The Details of this Log:

    Code integrity determined that the image hash of a file is not valid. The file may have been damaged by
    unauthorized modification. This problem may also indicate a potential failure of the disk device.

    bu i dont find anything about this Block in my Firefox Browser

    Now i go back on CTP2 during this Problem.where i can find the ctp2 ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2014
  24. Paul R

    Paul R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Bury, Lancashire
    ahh that solved the issues with IE thanks,

    I'm still having issues with checking for updates though in event viewer (will try again in 3 minutes), checked my firewall and nothing is blocking it.
     
  25. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    me too as you see below and more Probs.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.