HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Assuming you are using build 723, it means you turned on the SAM protection under CreditGuard. Turn it off!!
     
  2. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    290
    This option was not activated at installation. Is this option turned on with you? Should I turn it on? v.3.7.1 build 723

    Snap1.png
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    45,337
    Location:
    Germany
    For a reason it is disabled by default:
     
  4. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Yes, I leave it OFF as it is, by default. There are too many false alerts and alarms with the SAM enabled.
     
  5. pilipali

    pilipali Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Finland
    I resetted program settings to default.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I initially turned it on as the software that was causing a problem was whitelisted, But it is now off as problems started to show up.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,906
    Location:
    USA
    CreditGuard?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    My Bad. It's Credential Theft Protection
     
  9. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    290
    HitmanPro.Alert does not show the number of alerts.

    Snap3.png Snap4.png Snap5.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,784
    Location:
    Outer space
  11. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    529
    I opened HMP.A today and found all the application icons under Safe Browsing and Exploit Mitigations gone, and "..." where the number of alerts and the license status should be shown:

    HMPA Locked.png

    Moreover, the title bar says that HMP.A is "locked." What does this mean, and how could it happen?? :confused:

    The license still has almost three months to go, so it's not that my subscription expired.

    EDIT: Task Manager shows only one HMP.A process running (the user process). Huh?
     
  12. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    45,337
    Location:
    Germany
    This happens if the service instance isn't running, which is indeed the case: "Task Manager shows only one HMP.A process running (the user process)"
    For some reasons it has crashed.
     
  13. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    290
    There is nothing here (Event Viewer), but there were more warnings, see above. I think this is a mistake, bug.

    Snap6.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,637
    On Win7-32-bit, I am getting BSODs with HMPA 3.7.1.723 in conjunction with Shadow Defender.
    The previous version of HMPA also causes a BSOD. The BSOD occurs when shadow mode is enabled
    and then shutting down. It seems SD is working correctly and the BSOD happens just before
    the shutdown completes. The only work-around I've found is to uninstall HMPA. I have multiple
    dumps for 3.7.1.723 and 3.6.7.604. The laptop getting the BSODs is a ThinkPad T60 which
    multi-boots XP or W7. Strangely enough, the XP system does not have this problem using the same
    applications
    .
    BSODs.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  15. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    Location Unknown

    I cannot confirm this. I run HMPA 3.7.1.723, SBIE and Shadow Defender and I have not experienced any issues shutting down while in shadow mode.
     
  16. Dpeley

    Dpeley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I am running Win 10 Fall Creators 64bit, with Acronis True image 2018 and Bitdefender TIS 2018. When I installed Hitmanpro.ALERT, it would shutdown Bitdefnder's "vsserve.exe" process claiming it was malware, and Acronis would constantly be telling me that the "System32\svchost.exe" was acting like randsomware and encrypting my files in mainly the programdata\microsoft\diagnosis folder.
    I tried turning off all protections on HMP.A, and it would still do all of the above. Soon as I uninstalled HMP.A, everything was groovy again. Is there something i'm missing, or are these programs just not friendly?
     
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,637
    I assume it depends on the HW/Drivers the 2 apps are running with. My other Thinkpad is an L460 and no BSODs there. I did some additional testing and uninstalled 3.7.1.723, then installed an older HMPA version (3.6.1.574) which ran just fine. I then upgraded that version with 3.6.3.586 (ok) > 3.6.4.588 (ok) > 3.6.7.604 (ok) > 3.7.1.723 (BSOD).
    I did this both on XP and W7.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  18. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,637
    Did this ever get implemented?

    I need it to keep my Thinkpad T60 from updating to 3.7.1.723 :D
     
  19. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    529
    I rebooted and the HMP.A system process came back (for now).

    Thanks, @mood. I'll keep an eye on this.
     
  20. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    370
    Is there anyway to buy both HitmanPro Alert and HitmanPro in a bundle or is it not necessary ? I want real time protection and on demand protection for different pcs.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,795
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HMP.A license includes HMP.
     
  22. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    370
    Thank you.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,795
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You're welcome. :)
     
  24. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,512
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    As Krusty says, a HMP.A license includes HMP, but if you want HitmanPro.Alert and HitmanPro for different pcs, I don't think you can use the same license. I think one license is for one pc, and you can't use it for HitmanPro.Alert on one pc and for HitmanPro on the other.

    Edit/ addition:
    If you want HitmanPro.Alert on one pc and HitmanPro on another, I think could buy a HitmanPro.Alert license for the one and a separate HitmanPro license for the other.
    The HitmanPro.Alert license includes HitmanPro, if you ever want that for that pc.
    The HitmanPro license is only for HitmanPro, and is less expensive than the full HitmanPro.Alert license.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2017
  25. Dpeley

    Dpeley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I apologize for not mentioning earlier, but to be more specific, this was while I was using Windows 10 build number 16299.98, Acronis True Image 2018, build number 10410, the latest Bitdefender TIS 2018 as of Dec 11, and HMP.A version 3.7.1.723. Does anyone have any ideas on compatibility, or anything I can to provide you with more relevant information for diagnosis?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.