HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    HMP.A is not auto-updating to a newer beta-version. You need to install a new beta "manually" ;)
    The newest build (PreRelease) is 573 #12206
     
  2. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,054
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Send a PM to erikloman
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,347
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Can i install PR 573 over the top of my beta 564 or should i uninstall the beta first.
     
  4. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,054
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Just install over the top.
    It worked every time.
     
  5. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    I use a utility named Coretemp.exe (www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/‎). It displays the temperature of my Intel Processor I7 cores. The HMPA beta 573 causes coretemp to use ALL available memory within seconds of coretemp loading. Previous versions of HMPA worked fine. When I kill the coretemp process, the memory returns to normal. If I uninstall HMPA 573, Coretemp.exe does not take all available memory. Hopefully there will be a fix for this in a future version.
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Have you tried adding CoreTemp as an exclusion?

    Open the HMP.A user interface,
    in settings, choose Advanced interface,
    click the blue Exploit mitigation tile, and then Applications,
    scroll to the right, and under Exclude, choose Add exclusion, navigate to the regarding application exe, and add it as exclusion.

    Does that make any difference?
     
  7. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    Alternatively, I use Open Hardware Monitor and haven't had any problems. I don't know how that compares to CoreTemp.
     
  8. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,054
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Coretemp eats all my memory, even when added to HMP.A exclusions.
    Possibly a sign of pure code in Coretemp..

    Anyway, I don't use it anymore, because Open Hardware Monitor and HWmonitor are much more informative.
    Both run without issues.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    I use HWINFO myself because of its detail, it is a protected app in Alert. Also, problem-free.
     
  10. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I use HWMonitor 1.3 (free at www.cpuid.com) with W7-x64 without issues. I see no use in adding HWMonitor to HMPA 573 protected applications.
     
  11. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    If there are no problems with CPUID either way, why not?
     
  12. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    Coretemp runs as a plugin for System Monitor II, a gadget for Windows that works in windows 10. No other cpu temp software works with system monitor II. Hopefully they can fix the issue.
     
  13. cavehomme

    cavehomme Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Alps
    Is there any design overlap and / or known issues between HMP.A and McAfee, especially the Intrusion Prevention on the firewall? I don't know enough about this lower level of function to work it out in my own brain.

    They have also added some functionality called Real Protect which it's not entirely clear to me what it does and whether there is overlap with HMP.A

    Thanks in advance for any info.

    By the way, version used is latest production.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  14. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    UK
    we still need (now long time ago) requested feature of choose to kill or allow function, as unexpected forced crashing I think is unacceptable.
     
  15. Lonesome Bob

    Lonesome Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    unknown

    Within the Settings panel HMPA provides the option to import, export or reset current application settings. Imports and exports make use of XML text files.
     
  16. cavehomme

    cavehomme Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Alps
    Another issue I have faced on the current production version and which has caused me to temporarily uninstall HMPA is that it seems to be choking the connection, on uploads.

    To test, I isolated each of McAfee, Webadvisor and HMPA. With HMPA installed, and re-installed to check again, it seems to be throttling back the connection according to the DSLreports speed test site.

    Weirdly the upload initially appears to go much higher than 11 mbps maximum speed, it shows 16 mbps for a short time, then it it just gradually falls away to zero and then an advisory notice from DSLReports pops up with an error message.

    Screen shots attached, starting with the normal speed.

    With HMPA removed and other security software re-installed, no such problems. It is not a conflict because it only happens when HMPA is installed alone (with Windows Defender enabled). Latest version of Windows 10 being used. I have no clue as to what is occurring.

    Normal.png Choking Uplink.png Timout.png used.
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    Try to diable Network Lockdown and after a reboot test your speed again.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    You could try Speedtest.net just to rule out the possibility that there's something wonky with the first test. FWIW I'm seeing expected results on both tests based on my rated line speed.
     
  19. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    289
    I have an issue using HitmanPro Alert. For some reason after bootup on my dell laptop using win 10,it completely locks down my keyboard.I can still use the mouse,but nothing else.When i delete HitMan from the computer i have my keyboard available again .I am new to this program,maybe there is a easy fix

    Thx
     
  20. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    289
    I thought i could possibly get an understanding on my situation,i drive an 18 wheeler cross country from cal to new york, all the **** over the road with port authority weather DOT you get it , i live in a truck , i have been using win patrol compete -but lately has been causing issues with the most simplistic of actions . I use Dr web as my antivirus and win 10 on the new dell lappy , makes no sense why this hitman blocks my keyboard , non at all, uninstalled it 3 times now , always the same thing -total block on keyboard ,but always mouse action -sorry i do not have the time to search the forum for a possible fix , i will contact paypal for a refund in days to come--by the way- i see no link on there site for help , i am no advanced user -just a guy needing assistance
     
  21. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    you have to wait for Surfright reply even if lately they have become much more frugal in communication since there are still several questions that await an answer :(....
     
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Try turning off "BAD USB" in the Risk Reduction section.
     
  23. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    BAD USB is already off by default (in a clean installation) therefore, unless he has not switched to the advanced interface,...


    *
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  24. Andra

    Andra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Any deals for Black Friday?
     
  25. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    I noticed that Build 573 can now be downloaded from their website, and sooner or later older versions will be auto-updated to this new version.

    Btw.: some more information about the new thumbprint feature, mentioned at another forum (MT):
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.