HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    You're welcome :)

    I have upgraded to 14955 and the problem still persists. However, there's a genuine possibility this incompatibility issue with HMP.A could be limited to my PC only. Although everything was working fine with the same hardware/software combination prior to 14951.

    UPDATE:
    Looks like it's not just me that's having this problem :thumbd:
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  2. 142395

    142395 Guest

    [Below are based on previous version]
    I found actually key stroke encryption didn't encrypt my strokes at all, tho it says it's protecting those programs (browsers, notepad, etc.), confirmed by some key loggers.
    And in HMPA test tool, system() test didn't cause any warning. Is it normal?
    HMPA also failed its own camera blockage test, tho properly blocked Zemana's test. Maybe thanks to camera's driver?

    I found HMPA basically doesn't use https except 87.249.108.117 (cloud.hitmanpro.nl or cloud.hitmanpro.com) which is used for cloud inspection by HMP (not HMPA).
    All communication, including license check and product update seems to through plain text http which is susceptible to MitM. I don't know if HMPA have internal verification system (MBAM/MBAE have but it was flawed since it used MD5, so reported as vulnerability), but hope I can hear explanation about them, as some competitor adopt https for those things AND product download itself (dl.surfright.nl is http too).
    Note, hijacking product update is NOT A JUST THEORETICAL THREAT, there're already some actual cases around the globe.
    Pls don't misunderstand me, I generally very like the product. Only-one anti-exploit which employ CFG protection w/ many goodies. But then, why don't care other aspects of product security?
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have "colored window border" and "show live keystroke encryption" enabled? Are you seeing the border and the keystroke encryption indicator scrolling random text when you type in the browser?
     
  4. rei

    rei Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    running latest fast ring insider, and build 562, anyone know why the scan "fails" to initiate (no escalation prompt at all) after downloading? anyone else get this?
     
  5. rei

    rei Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Oh, also experiencing the SSL problems I see other people are. That explains things. Cheers.
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
  7. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    This is caused by the SSL issue I believe.
    For me 567 made no difference.
     
  8. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    Just installed HPA 3.5.3 562 after trying the latest beta.
    All seems fine EXCEPT: I can NOT open my Intuit Quicken finance program. Tried disabling several risk
    reduction settings to no avail. If I uninstall HPA works fine.
    Anyway to correct this?
     
  9. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Still experiencing corrupted and failed downloads (zip's and exe's via browser) with no clue as to why. Probably half of all downloads fail in some way.

    Each time I must stop service/download/restart service to get a working download. Quite wearisome. Wish there was a logging tool to identify the conflict.
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,335
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Try if adding it as an exclusion to HMP.A helps.
    To do so, you need to know (or look for) the exe for Quicken.
    Then open the HMP.A user interface,
    in settings, choose Advanced interface,
    click the blue Exploit mitigation tile, and then Applications,
    scroll to the right, and under Exclude, choose Add exclusion, navigate to the Quicken exe, and add it as exclusion.
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    Have you tried to exclude your browser-executable (from being monitored from the netfilter-driver of HMP.A) with the following registry-key?
    It's only a guess, and if it doesn't help just change it back.
     
  12. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    Yes, I added quicken.exe and both backup files. Does not open. I do see the Quicken process running in task manager and able to end it.
    Try again and still no open.
     
  13. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    Update: HPA - disabled all exploit mitigation, safe browsing and risk reduction. Still can NOT open quicken. Uninstall HPA and quicken opens. Uninstalled Quicken and reinstalled - same issue.
    Installed plain Hitman Pro and Quicken will open. o_O??
     
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    What OS? Is any other security software/AV installed?
     
  15. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    I had to uninstall HitmanPro.ALERT until Uplay and 3DMark issues are resolved because currently it's just annoying to keep closing it's service every time I want to launch one of these applications. :(
     
  16. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    OS Windows 10 Pro AU Bitdefender Security Suite 2017 which I tried by closing down.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    There have been reports of a conflict between HMPA and Bitdefender Active Threat Control. You could try turning off BD Active Threat Control to see if this is the issue.
     
  18. Lonesome Bob

    Lonesome Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    unknown
    Does quicken.exe appear in the Exploit mitigation/Exclude list located above the Add exclusion option?
     
  19. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    This has been my experience for some time. Generally stopping the HMP.A service permits uncorrupted downloads and updates. I'm using Win8.1-64. Very vexing!
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    This Halloween get HitmanPro.Alert for 20% off!
    web.sophos.com/nl/jsp/m.jsp?c=8f9a18c1f100a8dcba
    This special offer is only available with the coupon code applied in the shopping cart and valid until 23:59 GMT+2 on Nov 20th, 2016 If you already have an active HitmanPro.Alert license, you can still benefit from this offer by activating the new product key once your current license has expired (the extra time is not added to your existing license).
     
  21. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    THAT was it! Trouble is if I exclude HPA.exe in Bitdefender same issue. I have to turn off BD threat control control entirety for Quicken.exe to run. ihave quicken.exe and threw in Bitdefender into the exploit exclude list to no avail.
     
  22. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    So deactivating "Active Threat Control" solved your problem, nice :thumb:
    There are some more reports here in this thread about Bitdefender. After deactivating it the problem was gone.
     
  23. justme12

    justme12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    s.shore,Massachusetts
    Yes, well I would like to keep BD. So for now, I think i will leave threat control on and just deactivate when needing quicken. PIA but
    BD is very low on resources for me and has picked up many issues.
    Think I should sent a note to surfright?
     
  24. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    The problem is already on their radar, but i don't know what the current status is.
    Maybe one of the developers "erikloman" has more information about this the next time he has logged in here.
     
  25. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Do you also experience problems with https pages not opening properly or not even opening at all?

    I will see if stopping the service has any effect on my issues. Even if it does though, it not really a workaround that's practical for me because nearly every web site I access is secure so it would mean HMP.A would be off all the time.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.