HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    I have a Logitech wireless keyboard & mouse combo that uses the unified USB dongle and have no problems with HMPA on Windows 10. Perhaps it has to do with the driver version?
     
  2. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,240
    Scan computer when clicked on shows ' Failed ' in HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.4 build 565, BETA.
    No scan takes place however, clicking on ' HitmanPro.exe ' icon in temp folder does work.
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    Maybe this helps:
     
  4. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 with hmp build280 and hmp.alert build 565 beta.

    I am a licensed user of both hmp and hmp.alert. If I do a 'Scan computer' from the hmp.alert UI, hmp is downloaded in a temp file before the scan starts.
    Why?
    I already have hmp build 280 installed in C:\Program files, so why does hmp.alert not check this before doing a download in a temp file?
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    That is indeed odd. It should just run the installed version!
     
  6. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    erikloman & company extends Sophos' reach to the far corners of the Globe :) Congrtaz !

    "Tanzania: Cyber Firm Launches Next Generation Anti-Virus

    A Cyber security firm has launched a new anti-virus technology, Sophos Intercept X, a next-generation endpoint security product that stops zero-day malware, unknown exploit variants and stealth attacks and includes an advanced anti-ransomware feature that can detect previously unknown ransomware within seconds..."

    http://allafrica.com/stories/201610170173.html
     
  7. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Uplay has been just updated but the issue still remains... :(
     
  8. Lonesome Bob

    Lonesome Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    unknown
    Haven't noticed this issue in the betas. Thought I would mention it given this happened with the latest stable. Really cannot suggest the drive letter switch was a trigger since the BSOD occurred twice more that day under different circumstances. Cannot reproduce and no other crashes have occurred.
     
  9. mirage22

    mirage22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Posts:
    51
    By any chance is HMPA 3.5.3 b562 interfering with video calls on the latest Skype Update? Skype is crashing on 3 of my machines when I attempt to start Skype video - after an HMPA flyout warning that my camera is being used.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,337
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I had a BSOD after removal of a USB flash drive, last week.
    System is Windows 7 x64.
    I was in a hurry at the time, so I forgot to check whether the BSOD mentioned HMP.A, unfortunately, and after that, I was away for a couple of days, so I didn't find an opportunity to report. So, for what it is worth, here's my report.
    @erikloman,
    My system is as mentioned in my signature. In my signature, you can see that I use G Data IS, among others. Should HMP.A still be fully compatible with G Data IS, including G Data's "USB Keyboard Guard" that G Data added some time ago?

    Edit:
    I forgot to mention, I use HMP.A 3.5.4.565 beta,
    and I am not able to reproduce last week's BSOD after removal of a USB flash drive.
    Edit 2:
    Where I said I forgot to check whether the BSOD mentioned HMP.A - I checked Windows 7 Problem Reports, and I see hmpalert is mentioned in connection with the BSOD.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2016
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you try BETA build 565?
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b565.exe
     
  12. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,240
    Doesn't help. I can see in UI the green bar downloading and at very end it just shows failed.
     
  13. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I've had this too. However after a few days of reboots it went working again. I suspected firewall issues (I use Windows Firewall Control) but I couldn't narrow it down.

    FWIW, HMP.A has 2 executables that I had to allow through the outbound firewall.

    C:\users\USERNAME\appdata\local\temp\hitmanpro_x64.exe
    C:\program files (x86)\hitmanpro.alert\hmpalert.exe

    Might be good to check that these aren't being blocked.

    Maybe rename the temp file location, and let it respawn.
     
  14. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    A small hiccup...
    Code:
    Mitigation   Anti-VM
    
    Platform     6.3.9600/x64 v565 06_3a
    PID          1536
    Application  D:\Program Files (x86)\VideoReDoTVSuite5\VideoReDo5.exe
    Description  VideoReDo5.exe
    
    VirtualPC
    Code Injection
    00190000-001A0000   64KB C:\Program Files (x86)\Charter Security Suite\apps\ComputerSecurity\Common\FSHDLL64.EXE [3964]
    00400000-00401000    4KB
    I added VideoReDo5.exe to the exclusions list, hoping that is the right thing to do.
     
  15. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    And if you install HitmanPro to "Program Files"?
    The advantage is HMP.A doesn't have to download HitmanPro every time you click on "Scan Computer"
     
  16. Valdez

    Valdez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    ITALIA
    @erikloman,
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.4.565 BETA is not compatibility with Setup DVDFab and DVDFab.exe [DVDFab v9.3.1.6 and v9.3.1.8].
    Unisnstall HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.4.565 BETA and DVDFab is Working.
    Error is C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

    dvdfab-01.png

    dvdfab-02.png



    Greetings and thanks!
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2016
  17. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Does anyone have HMPA installed on a system with latest Windows 10 updates and Hyper-V installed? With both Hyper-V and HMPA installed I get "MEMORY MANAGEMENT" bluescreen at boot.
     
  18. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I had similar issues with DVDFabPasskey. I added the following executables to HMP.A's exclusions list and all is now fine. Maybe that and Event Viewer will give you a place to start.

    \Program Files (x86)\DVDFab Passkey\Options\DVDFabPasskeyBluRay.exe
    \Program Files (x86)\DVDFab Passkey\DVDFabPasskey.exe
     
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
    I have Windows 10 and use a USB Logitech Unifying Receiver for a wireless mouse only. No issues here ...

    I use a wired keyboard. But the USB receiver does install an additional USB keyboard device [HID Keyboard Device] in Device Manager by default, regardless if one is actually present.

    I did have the Bad USB risk reduction disabled when I plugged in the receiver. Bad USB is enabled now and I have no problem with reboots.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We know this is an issue since 24h. Expect a fix end of this week.

    Spoiler: We hit a bug in Windows 10 AU.

    Workaround: Uninstall Hyper-V or update to a Windows Insider build (Microsoft found the bug as well and fixed it in an Insider Preview).

    Background: Trustlets - http://www.alex-ionescu.com/blackhat2015.pdf
     
  21. jaan michiels

    jaan michiels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Belgium
    It would be great if demo was released, that you then can test it without have to buy a game.
    Any progress has been mades? I think it's for all windows store app and not only forza 3.
    Anyway thanks!
     
  22. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118

    Any comments on this?
     
  23. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    HMPA is all you need. I do a lot of updating of USB bootable flash drives, and unless turned off HMPA totally blocks the re writing of the MBR. You don't need anything else.

    Pete
     
  25. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    I would install the driver on systems which have no HMP.A installed.
    But if HMP.A is installed, the MBRFilter is not really needed.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.