HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Agree, but black-hats are moving fast, so does HMP.A.
    I prefer to have the protection updated fast, rather than the documentation.
     
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,346
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Very true. And this has been discussed before, of course.
    On the other hand, quite a few users getting confronted with issues, with only this thread to find solutions, seems quite problematic to me. But clearly there's just no simple fix for that, so it's up to kind users like you to provide a helping hand.
    Thanks, Hiltihome.
     
  3. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    I had the same issue, disabled everything, set it to silent audit and HMP.A still interfered, it only worked by uninstalling HMP.A. With the service still running it's probably doing some "stuff" in the background at a low level.

    It would be very useful to have a proper DISABLED option to quickly check that HMP.A is or is not the issue with a program.
     
  4. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,511
    Erik, I have another BSOD dump for USB safely remove/insert problem for v562. I haven't tried the beta yet. Let me know if you want the dump. It probably has the same info as the other dump I sent.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,316
    I agree. "Disabled" means "Disabled", it shouldn't interfere.
    You mean this "Java"-issue? But according to the developer it was not a fault from HMP.A :cautious:
     
  6. brettanw

    brettanw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hey,

    I'm noticing some issues when I install Hitman Pro Alert 3.5.3. The main problem is IE won't launch. Oddly also, google chrome crashes when downloading files. I'm running Win10 Anniversary update x64 Version 1607 (14393.222). That's all I've noticed so far. Help would be appreciated :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2016
  7. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    No.
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Maybe I should put it different.

    The Java application you have wants 100% of the memory. Alert takes 1% if the memory. Result: Java application cannot load.

    Since Alert loads its DLL before the Java application allocates its memory you run into the out of memory issue. It has nothing to do with mitigations (as confirmed if you disable everything).
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.4 Build 565 BETA

    Changelog
    • Fixed BSOD caused by WipeGuard. Some Windows 10 systems may have encountered this issue when removing a USB flash drive.
    • Fixed WipeGuard false positive when creating HitmanPro.Kickstart USB flash drive.
    • Improved CallerCheck mitigation
    • Added hardware-assisted support for Intel Goldmont and Kaby Lake
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b565.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I played the demo on Xbox One. Nice arcade style.
    Sadly no demo available on PC :thumbd:
    Will have to walk to a store to pick it up to investigate.
     
  11. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,346
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Could you please provide some more information, so that the developers can have more details to investigate your issue?
    Which antivirus program do you have installed?
    Is or are there any add-ons that you have installed in both IE and Google Chrome?
    Is there any relevant information in Event Viewer?

    To find out if there is any relevant information in Event Viewer, open the HMP.A user interface, and click "Number of alerts", or "Last alert", this will open Windows Event Viewer.
    This will take a moment as a HMP.A module is added to Event Viewer.
    In the HitmanPro.Alert Events section, information can be seen regarding HMP.A events.
    Are there an entries to be found concerning the IE and Chrome issues that you mentioned?
    If so, please select the text, use Ctrl+C to copy the selected text, and past it in your next reply. That information can be helpful to the developers to find out how HMP.A is related to your issues.
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    One of the advantages of this forum is you can get the latest builds. The first thing I would try is upgrading to 3.5.4 build 565 and see if your problem goes away.
     
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,346
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    All seems well on my Windows 7 x64.
    Although I haven't tested creating a HitmanPro.Kickstart USB flash drive.
    And I can't say anything regarding Windows 10, of course.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Smooth upgrade from build 564; no issues :thumb:
     
  15. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 smooth upgrade hmp.alert build 564 to build 565, no issues, everything is running fine.
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you get an alert? If so, please post details.
    What other security tools are you using? Microsoft EMET is incompatible with Alert.
     
  17. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    Kissimmee, FL
    I am a reseller and now 10 keys I purchased 09/30/2016 at http://www.surfright.nl/en/resellers do not activate on HMPA. I get an error "This key is not supported on this software" or something like that.

    Now I have to contact someone about a refund on my keys and I cannot buy any other type of keys on my reseller page. The page says "HitmanPro for 1 PC - 1 Year", it has always said this for two years. I do not see any HMPA keys for purchase there. Why not?

    I don't know what is going to happen next. I have two computer stores and sell HMPA for almost every computer we work on. I am out of keys at both stores. This is a big problem. I need help today.

    Mike's Computer Repair
    mchallis
     
  18. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That maybe so in this specific java case, but I don't use java and I had HMPA interfere with different programs on multiple occasions while I had everything disabled.
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,316
    FossaMail (Thunderbird-based mail client) - (added to Category: Other)
    Pale Moon (Web browser, forked off from Firefox) - (added to Category: Browsers)

    Keystrokes are encrypted, but no visible Keystroke Encryption indicator @ entering the Master Password.
    HMP.A_FossaMail_Palemoon_-_missing-keystroke-encryption-indicator.jpg
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Send the keys to my email (erik@surfright.com).
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you be more specific on which programs? Would very much like to solve incompatibilities.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Erik

    Put latest beta on Desktop 1 and it is smooth as usual. Always wait a day or two to move it to production machine. Both are Win 7 x64

    Thanks for all your great work.

    Pete
     
  23. brettanw

    brettanw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi,

    No alert. The other software I'm using is, Kaspersky AV, Malwarebytes and keyscrambler premium. I disabled keystroke encryption in hitman pro alert.

    Oh, & I use (free) comodo firewall
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2016
  24. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    There is a misunderstanding. I was saying "no" because it wasn't the Java issue you know about, it was a different one altogether that I wanted to disable HMP.A for. :)
     
  25. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,132
    Latest beta running fine on my desktop.

    Unfortunately I won't be able to install it on the two laptops from family members that ran into a BSOD when safely removing a USB stick (yet).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.