HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    Getting some "aw snap" Chrome errors opening new tabs as others have mentioned with 260. 256 was fine.

    Win 7 64bit with EMET and Avira free with web shield installed.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.1 Build 71 Public Beta

    Last Friday we've released version 2.6.0 Beta. In this version we introduced a new loading mechanism for Alert to solve a compatibility issue with Bitdefender.

    As some people noticed and reported, the new loading mechanism needed more fine-tuning as it had various software compatibility issues.

    With the availability of this new beta build (version 2.6.1) we think we've addressed most of the problems and stability should be on par with version 2.5.

    Changelog (compared to 2.6.0)
    • FIXED: Overall compatibility with software like Avast, Sandboxie, Outpost Firewall and various others
    • IMPROVED: Loader mechanism
    • IMPROVED: Application startup performance

    Please note that this version is still beta.

    Download
    http://dl.surfright.nl/hmpalert26.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  3. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Installed HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.1 Build 71 Public Beta on one of my computers with an exotic setup: Vista 32 bits, Sandboxie 4.08 and NIS 21.1.0.18.

    Installs fine.
    I get an undocumented Sandboxie-error while starting Firefox 26.0/IE9 sandboxed:

    SBIE2101 CreateFile (C0000022)
    SBIE2101 \Device\NamedPipe\hmpalert
    SBIE2314 Canceling process Start.exe

    I'll post this on the Sandboxieforum.
    Firefox/IE9 crash unsandboxed (no error to be seen).
    Computer shuts down/restarts without problems.

    Uninstalled the beta for now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    2.6.1.71: so far so good on old notebook with XP Prof(32), NAV, MBAE and Opera browser. :)
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    2.6.1.71 on Win7 Ult. (64) with NOD32, MBAM 2.x, MBAE and Chrome also no issues.
     
  6. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Installed HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.1 Build 71 Public Beta. Now Windows 7 64 bits, Sandboxie 4.08 and NIS 21.1.0.18.

    Installed fine.
    Firefox 26.0/IE9 didnt work properly both sandboxed and unsandboxed. Computer didnt shut down properly, had to force a shutdown.
    Works fine now after the forced restart.
     
  7. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    :thumbd:

    The latest is still showing eventid 7000 on both Windows 8 and 8.1

    Is no one running this with windows 8?

    Erik, would a debug version help determine why the hmpalert service won't start?

    As I mentioned before, no other security products and the system build pretty much only has a few apps and my laptop drivers installed. Also ran the systems with UAC disabled, but that had no affect

    Al
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  8. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    2.6.1.71 - IE11 crashes sometimes and the double flyouts are back for chrome and IE11.

    Didn't see any Chrome crashes (didn't keep it on long enough) but it did stop my Http Switchboard extension from working once.
     
  9. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    With 2.6.1.71 I am getting the same problem I reported in post #1106.
    Firefox will start OK both under Sandboxie and not sandboxed but Chrome will only start properly outside Sandboxie. If I start Chrome under Sandboxie I get the same 'Windows - Application Error' as I reported before. No problems at all with 2.5.6.65.
    Have tried changing Chrome status from 'Protect' to 'Allow' under WSA Identity Shield but still doesn't work under Sandboxie.

    Running Windows 7 x64 Pro SP1
    WSA 8.0.4.50
    AppGuard
    Sandboxie 4.08
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Make sure you are running 2.6.1.

    Sandboxie users must add \Device\NamedPipe\hmpalert to Full Access.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  11. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Reinstalled HitmanPro.Alert 2.6.1 Build 71 Public Beta. Vista 32 bits, NIS 21.1.0.18 and Sandboxie 4.08.

    Added \Device\NamedPipe\hmpalert and now FF and IE9 can be sandboxed without a problem.
    But... FF and IE9 still crash unsandboxed.

    Probleem met handtekening
    Naam van probleemgebeurtenis: APPCRASH
    Naam van de toepassing: firefox.exe
    Versie van toepassing: 26.0.0.5087
    Tijdstempel van toepassing: 52a0d273
    Naam van foutmodule: ntdll.dll
    Versie van foutmodule: 6.0.6002.18881
    Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 51da3e27
    Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
    Uitzonderingsmarge: 0004690e
    Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
    Landinstelling-id: 1043
    Aanvullende informatie 1: 8eaf
    Aanvullende informatie 2: e4b62901ff6b9ac7d6e7c7b8004037ab
    Aanvullende informatie 3: 8eaf
    Aanvullende informatie 4: e4b62901ff6b9ac7d6e7c7b8004037ab

    Probleem met handtekening
    Naam van probleemgebeurtenis: APPCRASH
    Naam van de toepassing: iexplore.exe
    Versie van toepassing: 9.0.8112.16526
    Tijdstempel van toepassing: 52855173
    Naam van foutmodule: ntdll.dll
    Versie van foutmodule: 6.0.6002.18881
    Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 51da3e27
    Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
    Uitzonderingsmarge: 0004690e
    Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
    Landinstelling-id: 1043
    Aanvullende informatie 1: 8eaf
    Aanvullende informatie 2: e4b62901ff6b9ac7d6e7c7b8004037ab
    Aanvullende informatie 3: 8eaf
    Aanvullende informatie 4: e4b62901ff6b9ac7d6e7c7b8004037ab
     
  12. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Got it! Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 0.09.5.1000 causes FF and IE9 to crash. When I stopped the protection FF and IE9 started without an error. Uninstalled Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit.
     
  13. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    Added the line to Sandboxie Full Access - problem now solved :thumb:
    Thanks Erik
     
  14. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    842
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Unfortunately that didn't work for me.
    Uninstalled HitmanPro.Alert and reinstalled Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit.
    Now I have no more crashes with Firefox.
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Thank you for reporting :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

    I can confirm there is a compatibility issue between Alert 2.6.1 and MBAE on Vista.

    Stay tuned for an update.
     
  16. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,036
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    After installing latest beta:

    Random issues on my notebook, running win8-64-pro,
    Bitdefender-free antivirus and Malwarebytes-pro.

    After first reboot: explorer.exe crashed.
    After second reboot: Intruder alert in chrome and IE
    On third reboot: Windows took forever to shut down, but didn't.
    I had to power off the notebook.

    Could not reproduce this behavior, so I uninstalled HPMA
    and everything went to normal.
     
  17. tuvalu_tt

    tuvalu_tt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    i did try to remove HitmanPro.Alert from my computer using Control Panel.
    But Firefox process was still running, it was closed, but running or hanged in background. (not sure if this caused this next issue.)
    So now HMP.Alert is only removed from Start Up -menu and from Control Panel's applications list, so i can't remove it.

    But when i start Firefox or Chrome i see fly out, that HMP.Alert is still here, but when i double click it, it wont open HMP.Alert options.
    edit: also HMP.Alert is not in Active Processes, when i open Task Manager.

    I wanna remove HMP.Alert, how do i do it.

    i have Windows 7.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Re-install, then uninstall again.
     
  19. tuvalu_tt

    tuvalu_tt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    When i try to re-install it, it will tell me "it's gonna update it next reboot", but nothing happens.

    No start-up -menu.
    No hmp.alert at Control Panel's applications list.
    No Process at Task Manager.

    Only thing i notice is that it will create
    C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\Update Files
    -folder and try to update.
     
  20. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I uninstalled the last update soon after it was released. Still running CryptoPrevent which causes no problems for me.
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Reboot, then uninstall. Then reboot again if needed.
     
  22. tuvalu_tt

    tuvalu_tt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    after reboot, nothing happens.
    there is no button to Uninstall it.
    No hmp.alert at start-up -menu.
    No hmp.alert at Control Panel's applications list.

    So i cannot uninstall it.
    This is so odd.

    edit: i have Fly Out and hmpalert.exe at C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert
    removing hmpalert.exe from there, won't help, Fly Out will just fly without it.
    i did remove hmpalert.exe and try to reinstall hmp.alert, no help.
    No hmp.alert at start-up -menu.
    No hmp.alert at Control Panel's applications list.
    No hmp.alert Process at Task Manager.

    edit2: there is another problem that may cause all this, cmd.exe won't open:
    "cmd.exe: The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000142). Click OK to close the application."
    maybe user account is broken.
    I need to back up some (not so important) files and try to resolve this cmd.exe then, and maybe hmp.alert will be fixed at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I think you ran build 2.6.0 instead of 2.6.1 right?
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Please send me PM to resolve this issue. I can help via remote session.
     
  25. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    Problems solved which occured with the last build.

    Runs fine now in XP Pro with MBAE and Outpost 7.6

    Thanks :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.