HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    you have definitively to throw away (quel CESSO di) Norton (←piece of crap/outhouse/privy/...)

    Hope this help ;)
     
  2. midimusicman79

    midimusicman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi again:

    @markloman

    Thanks for the clarification! :thumb: It is actually a cool function, then! :cool:

    Guess I ought to pay much more attention to HMP.A's Release History... :isay:

    And, speaking of which, there is actually a new version / build today – 3.5.2.558!

    Regards,
    midimusicman79
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  3. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Can you answer my earlier question please. :)

    In 244 days is there going to be a HMP.A Enterprise license that I can renew with SurfRight or will I have to go to Sophos?
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    There is NO difference in the products you can buy on the new or the old site. This is because all products are bought via cleverbridge and both the
    244 days is a lot. My guess that by then you will have to go to Sophos Intercept X which is Alert + central management. There is no word on pricing yet but that will be clear in the coming week when Intercept X is launched.
     
  5. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    I thought that it would be the case that Enterprise users would have to go to Sophos Intercept X, no doubt at increased cost too.

    Sophos will not release version updates as quickly as SurfRight, so as a Sophos Intercept user I'll be behind HMP.A in features and fixes waiting for them to test and release an Intercept update.

    In the end your existing Enterprise users get an increased cost and poorer support from Sophos. Awesome!
     
  6. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Stable products are welcome by everybody, not just enterprise users. However quick fixes are needed by both too.

    I would not have been able to deploy HMP.A to my 130 users at all had SurfRight not fixed an issue. With Sophos that would have been weeks of frustration, in fact I would have simply ditched the product completely.
     
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We can update Alert part seperate from Sophos.
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    I've been seeing this for a while now too. I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling without success. I'll be interested to hear if you find a cause/fix.
     
  9. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    That is my point. SurfRight's consumer customers will be getting a better level of service and more frequent updates than future Sophos enterprise customers like me who have been "forced" to move from an Enterprise license to Sophos Intercept!
     
  10. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118

    Any words on this? (In case this wasn't noticed. :))
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    The 'Eagle' has landed...you can tell. ;)

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.5.2_build 558_upgrade_01.gif
     
  12. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    A few pages ago I mentioned some Alt-Tab wonkiness that I was seeing. Now with 558 this is still present. However I've managed to isolate the issue to a Postbox (a Thunderbird derivative) add-on "MinimizeToTray revived (MinTrayR)" available here.

    I noticed that with Postbox running, Alt-Tab would work as expected for all windows except Postbox. The effect was that when I released Alt-Tab to shift focus to Postbox, the Alt-Tab window would remain open, and Postbox would remain behind it. Only by clicking on the Alt-Tab window view of Postbox could I bring Postbox to the front. In some cases Postbox would simply "disappear" to the tray.

    When I disabled this add-on both Alt-Tab and Postbox interacted as expected.

    This is also HMP.A related, as when I uninstalled HMP.A, Alt-Tab worked as expected with the Postbox addon-enabled.

    This is not a major issue for me, but I wanted to point it out as it might point to similar incompatibilities.
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    .... after the reboot, all seemingly fine.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.5.2_build 558_upgrade_03.gif

    And, as soon as it went load to Opera 12.15...I got this:

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.5.2_build 558_upgrade_04.gif

    But, after restart of the 'service' and then a restart of Opera, all is OK.

    ScreenShot_HMP.A_3.5.2_build 558_upgrade_05.gif
     
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,807
    If i have a browser in the foreground and i want to switch apps with Alt-Tab, the Alt-Tab window remains open. But if the browser is in the background there is no delay.
    #9889
    It's somehow annoying to have this delay every time.
    Edit: I don't know exactly, but i think it had something to do with the keystroke encryption.
    Because it happens only if the browser is in the foreground and is therefore receiving the keystrokes.
    But i can't find the post now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You are misunderstanding. Alert is a seperate component IN Sophos Intercept. We can update that within Intercept.
    And also, the builds in Intercept are the same as the consumer builds.
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You have to manualy exclude this. UPlay has some tamper protections to prevent cheating. Uplay thinks Alert is doing this.
     
  17. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I tested the latest final build of HMPA 3.5.2.558 and I give up, I still have the problems with Bitdefender and my TP-link router software I mentioned previously and which I won't bother repeating again, since most of my posts to Erik and Mark stay unanswered anyway. I find the time excuse no longer acceptable, since posts from other members do get answered in a very non-chronological order. One might think it would make sense to answer the oldest posts first... seemingly this only makes sense in my own head.

    I was planning on ditching Bitdefender, but I'm now leaning towards ditching HMPA. If this thread is any indication, it seems the incompatibilities keep piling up instead of staying compatible. The experiences I had so far with SurfRight support, either by mail or this forum... they are hardly any better then Bitdefender support.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    I seem to remember that Bitdefender's answer to compatibility issues is to uninstall other products. For those who prefer a layered approach that's not acceptable.
     
  19. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yup that's correct, but at least they give a straight answer about it.
     
  20. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I just tried that and managed to duplicate it twice, out of many attempts. So I'm not sure I could explain it. It seems that once it happens, and I dismiss the Alt-Tab window, I cannot get it to reoccur reliably. In contrast, the incidence that I wrote of with Postbox's add-on happened repeatedly.

    UPDATE:
    I had this happen more frequently now as I had Google Sheets open in Chrome, and was copy/pasting many times between Chrome and Excel. When I Alt-Tab'ed to Excel, often the Alt-Tab window would not go away.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  21. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Ok good to know. Thanks!


    Btw. Any word regarding Spotify? Should it be protected with Alert and if yes what is the best practise for that?

    It could be nice if we could have some documentation regarding the most used applications and tools. What should be configured and how. I don't mean every single app out there but the most common ones. Automatic configuration works up to some point but manual settings are still needed with the applications like Steam and obviously Uplay etc.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  22. Armadax

    Armadax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    A bit late to the party, but no problems here (win 10 pro, kaspersky KIS 2016)
     
  23. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    I have HMPA ver 3.5.2 558 installed. I am still getting a block of the file c:\windows\system32\dashost.exe. I can find it when I browse with windows 10 file manager. I cannot find it when I browse with the HMPA exclude an application wizard. HMPA apparently does not see it. Anyone know why? Has there been a solution for getting rid of this file block?
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    3.5.2.588 clean install yesterday. CryptoGuard folder as of today has two files. 5300kb and 13kb.
    Based upon file time stamp, 5300kb file is Sandboxie overinstall update.
    Interesting how 588 sees overinstall as a crypto event.

    How may I confirm 5300kb file is Sandboxie..?
    How may I know what the 13kb file is..?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  25. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,807
    Another one got this too:
    Responses from the developer:
    I think they have it on their radar and are working on it.
    -----------------------
    Sometimes i even see normal textfiles in it, or other legitimate files (but with randomized filenames)
    But i think it should be no problem if you empty this folder.
    Edit: only cosmetic changes
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.