HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    1) Aha, always in the details. :)
    2) Okay, I'll forget about Safe Browsing + Norton.
    3) Thanks
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.2 build 557 Pre-Release

    Changelog (compared to build 548; items in bold are compared to build 556)
    • Added compatibility with Windows 10 Anniversary Update.
    • Improved CryptoGuard ransomware detection
    • Improved CryptoGuard on Distributed File Systems (DFS)
    • Improved compatibility with Norton Security
    • Improved compatibility with Trend Micro
    • Improved compatibility with Bitdefender on 64-bit machines
    • Improved compatibility with Trusteer Rapport on 64-bit machines
    • Fixed hardware-assisted ROP false positive (introduced in build 556)
    • Fixed BSOD caused by WipeGuard resource locking
    • Fixed a few small issues found during internal testing
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b558.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  3. CaptainLeonidasHMPA

    CaptainLeonidasHMPA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    The Netherlands

    Let's make it readable for you then shelll we?

    When will a public beta of HMPA (aka HitmanPro.Alert) be made available via "http://test.hitmanpro.com/" named hmpalert3b<number>.exe which when installing includes a version of HitmanPro.sys with a newly signed certificate.
    See post #11087 and the replied in #11091.

    Then again if you want to put things in prospective perhaps HitmanPro.Alert beta's might be better served via a website called http://test.hitmanpro-alert.com/" and not "http://test.hitmanpro.com" and perhaps to make it more official make it https://test.hitmanpro.com" and https://test.hitmanpro-alert.com" with a proper certificate by Surfright. That way you might/could make it clear to those security minded that the website serving these beta's is an official website of Surfright's.

    I am also well aware "www.surfright.nl" does not have beta's for HMPA.
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Sophos has made a new website: https://www.surfright.com
    Currently surfright.nl and hitmanpro.com still point to the old one.
     
  5. Cactus5

    Cactus5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Southwest USA
    Right after installing the latest release, build 557, all of my Chrome extensions crash. I haven't figured out yet if it's one or a combination of the mitigation settings. But if I disable all mitigations for Chrome, it will start working normally. You are welcome to have a look or I can provide any necessary information. Chrome 53 64-bit, latest release.

    This is on Windows 10 Pro AU, EIS, HMPA and AppGuard.
     
  6. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    This looks so cool :)! Really like it.
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  8. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    :D

    Now i'm unable to run Chrome (53, x64) due to ublock origin crash!...but at least other issues are solved (Exploit test tool shows stack+branch trace as expected in ROP-Call precedeed VirtualProtect()/ROP - VirtualProtect() via Call gadgets :)), EDGE is working flawless (it is the browser that i'm using right now)
    same here (Alert 3 alone!)
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    This is an elementary question but in order to avoid license key becoming deactivated due to too many re-installations, can you simply install a new build over the pre-existing one? It's not necessary to uninstall the prior version first, is it? Is keystroke encryption available in Edge yet?
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,325
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks.
    Referring to what you are talking about helps. ;)
    There is a lot posted in this thread, not everyone could have guessed that you were talking about #11087 and #11091. Not me.
    Referring (and linking) helps.

    To make matters more complicated, the previously mentioned hitmanpro37.sys does not seem to exist on my Windows 7 x64 system.
    Is this different for Windows 7 and Windows 10?
    Or is this different if one installs both HMP.A and HMP separately, instead of installing HMP.A and then HMP.A downloading HMP?
     
  11. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,325
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, you can simply install a new build over the pre-existing one.

    No, there is no need to uninstall the prior version first.
     
  12. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    yes, i've never uninstalled Alert
    right!

    Overwrite, simple :)

    *ops, sorry Stupendous man
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,
    I am also seeing this same issue on my system with the latest Chrome 64-bit dev version (54.0.2840.8)...
     
  14. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The problem mentioned at this post still exists. I hope it's solvable.
     
  15. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I haven't had any serious issue with HMP.A for a long time,
    but this evening I installed build 557, over the top of build 556, and upps:
    Could not log on anymore, just a black screen and a mouse-pointer.

    Luckly taskmanger was working, so I could remove HMP.A
    I installed build 557 again and could logon, but when opening chrome, several add-ons crashed...
    rebooted and had the black screen again.

    Finally I had to remove build 557 from my office-machine. (Xeon 1145 V3)
     
  16. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118

    Everything looks fine except .Alert's new price. :(
     
  17. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Yikes. Time to examine the contents of my piggy bank soon. The website looks nice, though.
     
  18. CaptainLeonidasHMPA

    CaptainLeonidasHMPA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Since the release of Windows 10 Anniversary Update I have this snagging feeling HitmanPro.Alert has entered the permanent beta status...
    Like some of those Google projects....

    Am I the only one thinking this?

    I mean nice to know that "www.surfright.com" was made by Sofos. Frankly a non-issue to me as a paying costumer as I still lack a solid lead of a stable version coming of age any time soon(R).
    Truly disappointing.
     
  19. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,325
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    There have been more periodes of time in which we had a lot of beta's or pre-releases before we got the stable version. This period is not that exceptional.
    I think what is different, is that this time matters were a bit more complicated because of the Windows 10 Anniversary Update 'surprise', and because Erik and Mark have been away for a couple of weeks.
     
  20. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    ........ and they are also having to merge Surfright with Sophos. All things considered, I think they are doing very well.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    Yes :)

    OK seriously now, what problem are you having with the current "release" and/or the betas?
     
  22. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    build 557 has definitively something strange also with EDGE because now i have a lot of microsoftedgecp.exe crash in event log viewer (module involved → wpaxholder.dll, exception code 0xc0000602, offset 0x00000000000046e9// msmpeg2vdec.dll, code 0x80000001, offset 0x0000000000036277) :( (anyway no visible crash)
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  24. CaptainLeonidasHMPA

    CaptainLeonidasHMPA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Perhaps.. I cant see how much of surprise it really was or if it was more of a gamble by Sofos/HitmaPro whether Microsoft would push changes through instead this time.

    Since most of the "compatible" beta's work to some extend but lacking the "full" HitmanPro scanning part one could opt to remove the public download part of the Hitmanpro.sys plus associated bits during installation of HMPA and make a lighter version of a HMPA-beta available.

    Like Microsoft has EMET 5.5(some version) and Windows Defender.
    Sofos could perhaps make HitmanPro.Alert more EMET function-wise and leave the other bits to it's HitmanPro counterpart.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    What do you mean by "lacking the full HitmanPro scanning part"? HitmanPro is an on-demand scanner. HMP.Alert downloads the latest version of HitmanPro whenever a scan is started in HMP.Alert. The standalone version of HitmanPro can be installed separately (and activated with the same license) if preferred, but what is the advantage to that?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.