HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    I too am having an issue with the current beta. 4 minutes after Firefox starts with HMPA running, firefox locks up and I have to kill the process. Happens on several computers. Uninstalling HMPA fixes the issue. I will wait until the next beta, I suspect they will have it fixed by then. They have been taking some time off recently. Most like much deserved time off. Can you wait? We must remember this is a BETA product we are using. No guarentees.
     
  2. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    Yes, install both HMP and HMPA.
     
  3. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Alt-Tab was wonky for me. The window I alt-tabbed to would lose focus as soon as I clicked on it. Uninstalled HMP.A and it reverted to normal behavior.
     
  4. 142395

    142395 Guest

    Thanks for your help!
    So I don't need to worry about.
     
  5. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Yeah Firefox and HMPA have issues together. Firefox 48.02 32 bit/HMPA build 552 beta. This haunts me into infinity. No browser doo-dads, no Adobe products. Just uBlock Origin. Clicking the gmail bookmark triggers it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, install HitmanPro separately instead of calling it from the HMP.Alert UI. That way you will have access to HitmanPro's settings.
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Which version of HMP.A and what other security apps do you have?
     
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No issues here with Firefox 48.0.2 64 bit, and HMPA 553 beta on Windows 10 1511.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    What is your secret? This has been bugging me using two different machines. The only difference is that you have the 553 build which addressed an issue I don't have.
     
  10. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    If you remember I too had said that I don't have an issue. There is a difference, you aren't using 64bit Firefox and we are.
     
  11. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Just an update on this Java issue that may help other Java users. Using Java x64 fixes it.

    To recap, I have a Java application that when using Java x86 HMP.A silently blocks the Java application from running, no alert, no event notification. Nothing anywhere to give any indication as to why the Java application fails to start.

    But I found that the Java application is not blocked when Java x64 is used. No much use on my x86 PCs though...

    I am still not happy with HMP.A not notifying me of it blocking the start of the Java application on Java x86 though, if HMP.A prevents a program from running then it should say so rather than leaving the user guessing!

    So if you are having Java issues, give Java x64 a go.
     
  12. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    OK, I installed the 64 bit Firefox and am giving it a try. Thanks.....:)
     
  13. emil emil

    emil emil Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    HMPA 553 beta
    Mitigation BadUSB

    Platform 6.1.7601/x64 06_1e

    Keyboard name USB Receiver
    Hardware ID HID\VID_046D&PID_C52B&REV_1201&MI_00

    device logitech m310 with receiver
    It does not work even if i make an exception and if i disable usb protection
    in other computers mouse work.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    I would try shutting down, plugging in the nano-receiver, and then booting. IIRC HMPA will alert before you reach the Windows GUI and ask if you want to allow the new USB device.
     
  15. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    553 BETA now running fine on my system. As usual with new versions, it is being monitored by WSA but that will no doubt end in a few days. :)
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, WSA monitors everything it doesn't recognize initially. I use to immediately "allow" HMPA after each update to make sure WSA didn't interfer with it.
     
  17. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Thanks Victek. Yeah WSA can be over cautious with new Betas and still tends to show them being monitored in the WRData log, even after being "Allowed" in the GUI. However they generally play very well together.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    It's been a while, but when I was using WSA the Identity Shield was interfering with the HMPA Keystroke Encryption Indicator (in the colored border). Do you know if that works now?
     
  19. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    As far as I can tell the HMPA Keystroke Encryption is working fine. With WSA's Identity Shield on, I see HMPA's orange flag and the keystrokes being encrypted in real time, so it looks like that issue is resolved.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for confirming that it's working now :thumb:
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1
     
  22. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    268
    HitmanPro.ALERT will not let me run ESET Banking & Payment protection (browser). Where can you allow this?
     
  23. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    That's a known issue. It's not yet fixed. So, nothing can be done in your end.
     
  24. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    268
    Pity, It can be a warning window when it prohibits something, It can also create a list, and there could be allowed to run.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    THe next time it blocks it look at the report and see what mitigation blocked it. Then just turn off that mitigation.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.