HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Untrusted Fonts is a Windows 10 feature. Alert just offers a GUI to enable the feature in Win10:
    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/block-untrusted-fonts-in-enterprise
    Or
    https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/kb/3053676
     
  2. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    i know...i was simply replying to bjm that have some problem with it (take a look at post 10453)

    Bye...and keep up the good work!
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,172
    Location:
    .
    Okay, then I'm reporting as I observe.
    2) Block Untrusted Fonts was Disabled upon 546 launch.
    Update: so, I Enabled Block Untrusted Fonts and restarted. And Yahoo fonts (if that's what they're called) went simple. I call em' buttons. Anyway, I Disabled Block Untrusted Fonts and restarted.
    Yahoo buttons/fonts (what ever they're called) are back. Coincidence or ....?
    View attachment 253558 View attachment 253559

    1) Does 3.5 Build 546 return Safe browsing (green) for Norton users...?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2016
  4. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    What about the incoming RS?

    Is Alert 3.5 fully compatible??
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,172
    Location:
    .
    Yes, and on Firefox?. IE and Chrome were okay. Only on Firefox > Yahoo buttons went simple.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2016
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running Windows 10 version 1607 Build 14393.3 (currently the latest insider build) and I'm not seeing any issues with HMPA. FWIW some folks are saying this is going to be the release build on Aug 2nd.
     
  7. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Snap, another Firefox crash. This second one, like the first, seems to be triggered by opening my gmail page.. There's nothing in Event Viewer that shows anything else happening at the time.

    Firefox 47.01HitmanPro Alert 3.5.0 build 546
     

    Attached Files:

  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    64-bit or 32-bit Firefox?
     
  9. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    I am trialing HMP.A and would like clarification if it is compatible with MBAE. I have been using the latter for some time now and saw a thread of an earlier version that said that they were incompatible but do not have the time to trawl through over 300 pages to see if that has been resolved.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/hitmanpro-alert-support-and-discussion-thread.324841/page-95

    I will eventually use one or the other as I think using both is overkill but I would like to know if I should uninstall MBAE whilst I trial HMP.A. For now I have just turned it off.
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes uninstall the other for best experience. Performance might suffer if running both. After the trial decide wether you want to keep MBAE or HMPA.
     
  11. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Firefox is 32 bit. Windows 10 64 bit/1511 version 10586.494

    Wasn't Yahoo just sold to Verizon?
     
  12. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    this is for all you haters of companies that don't offer a try before you buy!!!!

    I just downloaded the latest beta 64 bit. good thing is it requires no reboot bad is yes they offer the down load but you cant clean anything unless you buy. what kind of beta is that anyway? pretty sad if you ask me. see screen shot and I and for sure not going to waste my time looking over this long thread.:eek: glorified cookie finder?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It comes with a free trial key. It will be offered if you click next.
     
  14. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    I installed the latest hitmanpro.alert. It is not allowing me to install RollbackRX which modifies the MBR. I went to HMPA setting and toggled to "Silent Audit-Allow Attacks", but it is still not allowing the install of RollbackRX. Should it be allowing the install?
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Go to orange tile and click CryptoGuard. Uncheck WipeGuard. See also this screenshot here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...iscussion-thread.324841/page-417#post-2603800
     
  16. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    Thanks for the quick reply!. I see that. I will do that. Question: what is the purpose of the silent audit-allow attacks? Is this supposed to allow Rollback, thus this is a bug, or is there another purpose for silent audit? Just curious.
     
  17. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,393
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I suppose that any other moment - when there is no need for RollbackRX to modify the MBR - you can (re)enable HMP.A's MBR protection?
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes thou shall re-enable when you are done modifying the MBR :)
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Silent Audit is to let a full exploit chain trigger all its exploit techniques. Its for audit purposes only. EMET has an audit feature too.
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    i am sorry but is did not I just tried it again.
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Cookies are free to remove so you do not get a prompt for a key. There are a few items in HitmanPro that you can delete without a key, cookies is one of them (they are silly, but some consider them privacy violators; it only lists ad related cookies).

    When malware is found you need a key and then you will be prompted. A free key is the offered. You can view the dialog when you go to Settings, License tab.
     
  22. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    the only thing I see is buy nothing else.
    update: found spot where I enter email addy.
    says trial is expired. what kind of beta does that? using a trial as a beta?
    I am done here buddy.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
  23. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    again, just of of curiousity. Are you the hitmanpro developer?
     
  24. hotlips69

    hotlips69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Sussex. UK
    In the next day or so I plan to upgrade from Windows 8.1 x64 to Windows 10 x64 as in in-place upgrade using the official Microsoft image & I wanted to double check that HMP.A 3.5b won't get in the way or block anything during the upgrade as this could be disasterous!
     
  25. Gapliin

    Gapliin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    I was doing the same recently. Since HMPA finally has a feature to export the settings and it's really easy and fast to (un)install I would recommend the following:
    1. Export your settings.
    2. Uninstall HMPA and reboot.
    3. Disable any other anti-malware software (except for Windows Defender).
    4. Update to Window 10.
    5. Install HMPA and import your settings again.
    Worked for me without issues.

    Yes, he is. Together with @markloman. (And some more people over at Sophos I guess.)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.