HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. JayKatai

    JayKatai Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    I was uninstalling stuff until the backup succeeded, which it ended up doing when HMPA was uninstalled (lots of reboots). I then reinstalled HMPA and began turning off the protections one by one until it worked again but only a full uninstall works unfortunately.

    I remember seeing a thread over at Sandboxie where somebody said HMPA slows down backups.

    FWIW, and just offered as a point of information, I found on my XP Pro SP3 system that HMP Alert appeared to work with a Sandboxie supervised Firefox but prevented the ability to open Malwarebytes' (MBAM) user interface and also significantly slowed down creating image backups. Removing the app restored full functionality
    .

    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=94714
     
  2. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Just a thought:
    Rather than uninstalling, run msconfig > choose Selective startup > then, on Services tab, check Hide all Microsoft services and uncheck Hitmanpro.Alert service (and/or anything else which might be interfering) OK will prompt a Restart > Restart and check if that helps.
    Afterward, run msconfig again and choose Normal startup > OK > Restart.
    Probably need to repeat Normal startup step after Image Restore, at a guess.

    hth
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    What backup program are you running? One other thing. I never run anything on my system while backups are running.
     
  4. hotlips69

    hotlips69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Sussex. UK
    If/when you have an alert with HMP.A you can currently do a scan with HMP from within the same interface to try and remove whatever is causing the issue.
    Will you not be able to do this in 2016 with just a HMP.A licence?
     
  5. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    If you purchase a HMPA license in 2016, you can also fully use HMP. But if you purchase a HMP license in 2016, you cannot use it for HMPA.
     
  6. JayKatai

    JayKatai Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks, it looked like this was going to work but unfortunately it gave out a different error and even though I tried multiple times it still gave out the earlier ERP error too, I confirm that only a full HMPA uninstall allows the backup to work. I'm using the built in backup tool which I find to be most reliable for system images.

    There was a failure in preparing the backup image of one of the volumes in the backup set. (0x807800C5)
     
  7. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much for explicating, Mark.
    However, what you say seems partially inconsistent with what Erik said on November 27:
    So, Mark, do you mean that with a HMPA license purchased in 2016 one can fully use the scan and disinfect (HMP) part in HMPA,
    or do you even mean that with a HMPA license purchased in 2016 one can both use HMP and HMPA separately, so one can also use HMP separately?
    Does that mean that there will be a license for HMPA+HMP (the 2015 license situation) and a different license for only HMP?
    That would seem partially inconsistent with what Erik said on November 27.
    Could you explain a little more, please?
     
  8. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @erikloman @markloman When entering my product key in HitmanPro.Alert I get: "A server error occured." Can you help me with this?
    Edit: nevermind, I got my product key accepted by entering it in HitmanPro.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    In 2016, the HMPA license also includes HMP license.

    HMP license does not include HMPA and will therefore be the cheaper license.

    All licenses puchased before 2016 will work on both products.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much for clarifying, Erik.

    But as I mentioned, it seems partially inconsistent with what you said on November 27, about licenses purchased in 2016 working for individual products only.
    But that's OK, as you and Mark clarified, today. Thanks very much, once again.
     
  11. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Hi Erik,

    Does this mean the hMPA license will be more expensive or as expensive as it is now, or will HMP license be cheaper than it is now, in 2016?

    ~ Removed Off Topic Remarks ~
     
  12. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    There is one reply to that post, says:
    It might be more helpful to know what OS is involved there, plus info on other (live protection) programs running.
    E.g., I found hmp.a apparently blocking IE, but on further testing (uninstalling Avast) found Avast at fault. It was actually neither one nor the other, but the combination producing some kind of conflict.
    I'm not at all familiar with Sandboxie. Can you turn it off temporarily? Avast Sandbox mode is off by default, so you enable it only when needed.
    Don't know anything about Eset Smart Security either. Did you try uninstalling that first, before uninstalling hmp.a?
    A few pages back I notice this post HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread
    FWIW: You could try searching for each of the error codes, 0x8078011e and 0x807800C5, over at http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows
    Sometimes answers are helpful, sometimes not so much. Or, post your own question there - everybody's setup is different.

    My OS is the same as yours. I haven't tried the built-in image backup. Might now tho, just to see.
    Never had any problems using Macrium Reflect (free) and external HDD for backup and restore.
    There is a free version from Seagate too, depending on make of system HDD.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  13. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    No problem at all. Took about 15 minutes - mildy faster than Macrium, iirc.

    I wonder if Eset, or some other program, isn't as much the issue as hmp.a.
    I know selective startup couldn't disable avast, so uninstall was the only way to test in that case.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  14. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Location:
    UK
    Just a quick question, I have HMPA purchased and installed and working well. I am just wondering how I am to know that the keyboard encryption is working? I have no alerts or notifications that come up and tell me. Should there be any?
    Thanks
     
  15. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    To show keyboard encryption, open the HMPA user interface, Safety notification, Colored window border, check Show colored window border around protected applications, and also check Show live Keystroke Encryption in colored window border.
    Now you'll see live keystroke encryption with applications such as browsers etc.
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,437
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    When typing in a browser only, there should be an orange keystroke encryption indicator at the bottom right of your screen, unless you are using Webroot SecureAnywhere (Identity Shield on), or e.g. Zemana AntiLogger ...
     
  17. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you very much, this is now working. I would never have found this without your help, and I had looked. :)
     
  18. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks, this is working now.
     
  19. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    @erikloman
    @markloman

    HMP.A no longer automatically protects Windows WordPad; user must manually invoke protections ?

    Which template to use with WordPad - Office ?
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Which HMPA build is it that you use?
    3.1.0.340, .343, or .344?

    On which ground do you conclude that Windows WordPad is no longer automatically protected?
    When you open the HMPA user interface, do you find Windows WordPad in Exploit mitigations, Applications?
    And when you choose Windows WordPad, are all mitigations ticked?

    With Windows Vista x86 and Windows 7 x64 and HMPA 3.1.0.340 Windows WordPad seems protected all right.
     
  21. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 with HitmanPro 3.7.12 build 253 and HitmanPro.alert 3.1.0 build 344:
    HitmanPro.alert b344 automatically protects Windows WordPad using profile 'Office';
     
  22. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Not functioning with build 344 on W8.1 64-bit; WordPad is NOT automatically added to protected applications.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,366
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Windows WordPad Application 10 (wordpad.exe) is automatically added on my Windows 10 machines and shows a protected fly-out when opened.
     
  24. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Not working on W8.1 64-bit; must add manually to protected apps.

    Same applies to NitroPDF Reader; added to protected apps, but HMP.A keeps asking to restart to enforce protections + no toast nor green border.

    Clean install OS, uninstall all other softs, etc - nothing fixes above issues.
     
  25. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Just out of curiosity, I checked on protection for LibreOffice and Adobe Acrobat.
    According to hmp.a UI, Exploit Mitigation applies to both. There's no fly out notification, and I saw blue border only very briefly on Adobe - none such on LibreOffice apps.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.