HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,412
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Sure is. :) Now, I just need my problems addressed when using the software. ;)
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,115
    Location:
    USA
    Is that IE 6? (just asking :) )
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Yes, it is. I had upgraded to v8, to see if it would clear the memory errors, I am getting in my HMP.A snapshot. That didn't make any difference, so I went back to IE v6. I use Opera, so it is just a bane, IE. :)
     
  5. CeeBee

    CeeBee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    Just noted that the reference price of €59.90 for the Black Friday 3 PC / 2 years license is the same as for a 3 PC / 3 years license in the online shop. Probably just a typo...

    Clipboard02.jpg
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Black Friday 3 PC / 2 years license is € 29,95
     
  7. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    He didn't mean the black friday price but the non discounted price that was quoted right next to it.
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    That is because normally there is only the 1 year license and the 3 years license, normally there is no 2 years license.
    The Black Friday offer is essentially a double 1 year license, that would normally be two times the 1 year license price (so that is the mentioned 'reference price'), but now it is offered for the 1 year license price.
     
  9. CeeBee

    CeeBee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    Juggling the numbers maybe, but, not sure it would get a pass in my book. Regardless, a good deal .. as is the 3 PC / 3 Years combo-license. It was just an off the cuff remark, no big deal! :cool:
     
  10. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Ireland
    Maybe, but when I purchased HPA there was no incompatibilities. I always try software before buy it. So now when I have useless license and they no answer about it have the right to be angry.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I would suggest you email support and see what they say
     
  12. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Hello Erik, do you have any idea to solve my problem?
    I am running W7/64, MB Asrock Z77 Extreme 6, Bios/Drivers up2date, keyboard is Logitech K310, AV is Eset Nod32 AV V9. Gdata USB KEYBOARD GUARD was installed but I deleted all folders and registry keys before using HMPA. When I unplug and plug the keyboard back it does not work, i tried this. I am not using NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro, I have never heared before.
    In the meanwhile I uninstalled HMPA, deleted all folders and regiestry keys and tried it once more - with the same result, the keyboard logged.

    Thanks for your support!
     
  13. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Thanks for the details. Do you perhaps have a multi monitor setup? Could you also take a look at the Windows Event Log and see if there are any items from HitmanPro.Alert regarding keyboard or USB? Thank you!
     
  14. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    I have just one monitor. In the event-log are some entries, event-ID 100, 112, 200, 211, 310 with the following german description: "Die Beschreibung für die Ereignis-ID "100" aus der Quelle "HitmanPro.Alert" wurde nicht gefunden. Entweder ist die Komponente, die dieses Ereignis auslöst, nicht auf dem lokalen Computer installiert, oder die Installation ist beschädigt. Sie können die Komponente auf dem lokalen Computer installieren oder reparieren."

    Does it help you? May I have to setup the computer/ the whole system in the nearest future. (I've got a 2 year license and I want to use it! :) )
     
  15. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @hitman_user :
    Did you open the event log from control panel, or from HMP.Alert?
    On the main page of HMP.A there are "Anzahl der Alerts" and "Letzter Alert".
    Click either one and wait a few seconds, to open the alert logs.

    Your error message may be from an older version of HMP.A, that you had previously installed.
     
  16. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    It was the latest version i installed! I can't tell you any HMPA event log, because I have uninstallted it - because of no-usability. the alerts are in the "eventvwr" log.
     
  17. ParallelTwin

    ParallelTwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm still getting alerts when opening chrome with a profile. Does this happen to anyone else?
    I have to turn off the protections until it loads, then turn it on, and then I'll still get loads of alerts, but chrome will keep working...

    Intruder

    PID 15388
    Application C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
    Description Google Chrome 46


    Code Injection
    00854000-00855000 4KB C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe [10236]
    77987000-77988000 4KB
    77986000-77987000 4KB
    1 C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe [10236]
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --profile-directory="Profile 4"
    2 C:\Windows\explorer.exe [5764]
    3 C:\Windows\System32\userinit.exe [5648]
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I should now be good with a subscription to HMP and Alert through to July 2020. :cool:
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,436
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Victek: 'Thank you for your reply and the easy to understand instructions. We followed your instructions step by step with a fresh install of Webroot and the HitManPro build provided (http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b340.exe). At first the "Encrypting" indicator didn't show in the bottom right corner (even without the ID shield enabled). I then right clicked on the HMP icon in the system tray and **** "Show HitmanPro.Alert" and found that the "Show live Keystroke Encryption in colored window border" was un-ticked by default. I then ticked this setting and enabled the ID shield and typed in the browser. The Orange keystroke Encryption indicator instantly showed in the bottom left of the screen in IE, Chrome, and Firefox. It could be that there is a cached block on your end. To resolve this I recommend that you Uninstall/ Re-install WSA and ensure that the 'C:\Program Data\WRData' folder is removed and recreated in the process. If this still does not resolve your issue please follow the below to provide a time that we can remotely assist to gather further information.'
    Not sure I want to pursue this further. Erik did say the encryption is still working, despite the indicator not showing.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,115
    Location:
    USA
    I was afraid that we would get a cursory test by them. Yes, the encryption indicator will show when the Identity Shield is ON, but did they determine that it was generating characters in real time? We know from our own testing that it does not when the ID Shield is ON and it does when the ID Shield is OFF. This is reproducible. Thanks for trying. I understand that you may not want to pursue it further.
     
  21. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Hello! I've just found one false positive:

    (I'm trying to update Rockstar Social Club client)

    Mitigation Lockdown

    Platform 10.0.10586/x64 06_3c
    PID 7200
    Application C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\Installers\Social Club v1.1.6.8 Setup.exe

    Filename C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\Installers\Social Club v1.1.6.8 Setup.exe
    Created By C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe


    Process Trace
    1 C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\Installers\Social Club v1.1.6.8 Setup.exe [7200]
    2 C:\Windows\explorer.exe [964]
    C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe /factory,{ceff45ee-c862-41de-aee2-a022c81eda92} -Embedding
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,894
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for ignoring me. :thumbd:

     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,894
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That is because you run zillions of security tools on your Win XP machine, you should be expecting problems.
     
  24. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I guess they are busy providing support for actual customers, or maybe they are busy coding the custom tailored version you alone requested.
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,894
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Let's face it, it's not that much work to let me know if you like the idea or not, you can do that it one or two sentences. So try again.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.