HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    In the email I received it is stated:

    This license works on HitmanPro.Alert and HitmanPro, so for both products, but only until next year!

    So I presume the licenses will become separate entites after that time.
     
  2. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah! Thanks very much, I overlooked that!

    In Dutch the e-mail states "Deze licentie werkt op zowel HitmanPro.Alert als HitmanPro, dus voor beide producten! Volgend jaar verandert dit, [...]"
    translated: "This license works on both HitmanPro.Alert as well as HitmanPro, for both products! Next year this will change, [...]"

    That is odd.

    @erikloman and @markloman, what does this mean?
    And what does it mean for two or three year licenses that are already in use?
    Licenses were bought in the expectation that they were valid and would stay valid for both HMP and HMPA.
    Could you please clarify.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    This means that there will be separate licenses next year. Of course, every license bought this year will remain working on both products!

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
  5. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much for the clarification. :thumb:
     
  6. Andra

    Andra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    I have an unused license for HitmanPro from 2012, I bought it then, will it be usable in the future when my license will expire in 2017?
     
  7. OnlySomeWhatSavvy

    OnlySomeWhatSavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    11/27/15 On IE11, I believe I installed 32 & 64bit separately, but it sort of runs simultaneously, regardless, what seems to be happening for me is every time I go back to HMPA 3.0.59 build 209, Launching IE from either shortcuts, the two folders mentioned, or the links through HPMA work fine. With HMPA 3.1.0 build 340, launching IE causes popup window I referred to on 11/13/15. I would think it is something minor happening. I have returned to HPMA prev v several times and the pattern repeats so I'm not sure how Avast would be related.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I don't know either, but Windows 7 x64 and Avast was what you and ronald739 have in common. ronald739 didn't mention any other system specifications that may (or may not) be relevant.
    I hope Erik and Mark can find out what is the cause of your issue.
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you! :thumb:

    Can the license be added to the time remaining on a currently activated license?
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Normally no. But if total length does not exceed 4 years, then you may PM me.
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We found a conflict with Avast! I have stopped the auto-update to look into the matter.
     
  12. OnlySomeWhatSavvy

    OnlySomeWhatSavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Me to, thanks.
     
  13. Andra

    Andra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Could you please answer my question erikloman? :)

    Thanks in advance

    Great black Friday deal btw! :thumb:
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    If you have not yet activated the license from 2012, you can use it in the future.
     
  15. agch

    agch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    I have problems with latest stable version & Emsisoft Antimalware, windows 7 x64 do not boot (black screen with mouse pointer), have to reboot to safe-mode & uninstall Hitman.pro.alert
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    By, bought this year will remain working on both products .... even if license bought this year is not activated until next year...?
     
  17. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    I'm using the same combo and have no problems. Sorry.
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes. All licenses currently in possession or bought this year will work in the future.
    Licenses purchased in 2016 will work for individual products only.
     
  19. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @erikloman,
    Er.. what does that all mean, exactly?

    If I'm not mistaken, previously, one could have a license activated, buy another one without activating, and activate that new one when the first one expired. As far as I know, there was never anything mentioned regarding a total length for the license period.

    I have one current 3 PC 3 year license that is valid till may 2018, and a couple of hours ago I bought the 3 PC 1+1 year license to use in 2018 when the first one expires. The total length is 3+1+1 years, so it exceeds the 4 years that you mentioned a moment ago.
    Does this mean I cannot utilize the extra year of the 3 PC 1+1 year license? That would not at all be funny.

    Could you please clarify.
     
  20. agch

    agch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Forgot to mention that i have also Comodo CIS firewall only. The problem is not happening always, but when boot doesn't complete (black screen with mouse pointer) I have to uninstall hitman.pro.alert through safe mode (next boot i reinstall hitman.pro.alert).

    More details about my setup (win 7 x64):
    Hitman.pro.alert latest stable (exclude a2service.exe,a2start.exe,a2guard.exe)
    Emsisoft Antimalware latest BETA (behavior blocker all allow hmpalert.exe)
    Comodo CIS latest (Firewall only, all other modules disabled/uninstalled)
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I mean that I cannot set a period longer than 4 years on one key.
     
  22. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    @erikloman buying a key rn sent you a pm my old one has a year left so a total 3 yrs. I am looking for a new antimalware/antivirus to use in conjunction with hitman. Right now i use AVG I have been looking at ESET Smart Security and Emsisoft. Which one is likely to be the best option/most compatible. They both have good detection rates so mainly asking about compatibility issues. In the past i tried bitdefender and it was a nightmare.
     
  23. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah, OK, I understand.
    The same license (same license key) cannot be extended to a period longer than 4 years.
    But using a three year license, in the meantime buying another multiple year license without activating, and activating that new one when the first one expires, that is no problem, even if the total length op the period exceeds 4 years.
    Great. Thanks very much for clarifying. :thumb:
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    With some security products when you activate a new license any time remaining on the current license is automatically added to it. On other products you lose the time remaining on the current one. Sometimes I prefer to combine the licenses/time when possible instead of wanting until the current license expires and that's why I asked :)
     
  25. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks for explaining, Victek.
    First I didn't understand what Erik was talking about, and I got really confused.
    But all is well, now. Thanks again. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.